Hardwire monitoring

Portuguese translation: monitoramento com conexão por fios (elétricos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hardwire monitoring
Portuguese translation:monitoramento com conexão por fios (elétricos)
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

16:39 Jan 26, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Hardwire monitoring
Types of Cardiac Monitoring Systems
Hardwire monitoring
Telemetry
Holter monitor
Maiza Ritomy
monitoramento com conexão por fios (elétricos)
Explanation:
Com certeza, é isso que a frase significa. Ou "monitoramento conectado por fios".

hard-wire
tr.v. hard-wired, hard-wir·ing, hard-wires
1. To connect (electronic components, for example) by electrical wires or cables.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monitoramento com conexão por fios (elétricos)
Martin Riordan
3 -1monitorização automatizada
cmbridges
1eletrocardiograma
Andrea Maia Beckner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardwire monitoring
monitoramento com conexão por fios (elétricos)


Explanation:
Com certeza, é isso que a frase significa. Ou "monitoramento conectado por fios".

hard-wire
tr.v. hard-wired, hard-wir·ing, hard-wires
1. To connect (electronic components, for example) by electrical wires or cables.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hard-wired
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Obrigada, Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

agree  Margarida Ataide
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, itineuropa!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hardwire monitoring
monitorização automatizada


Explanation:
The term "hard wire" has already been translated on ProZ as "automatizar".
So, in my opinion it makes sense the translation "monitorização automatizada". You can find the term in several sites.


    Reference: http://www.testosites.de/export/saveris2011_Export/pt_PT/loc...
cmbridges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: Meu Deus, vamos ter responsabilidade!!! Trata-se de um equipamento médico. Se você não tem certeza absoluta, melhor não oferecer uma sugestão.
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hardwire monitoring
eletrocardiograma


Explanation:
segundo a tradução de hardwire, parece fazer sentido o exame ECG.
Sugestão apenas

Andrea Maia Beckner
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search