latex-food allergy syndrome

Portuguese translation: síndrome látex-frutos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:latex-food allergy syndrome
Portuguese translation:síndrome látex-frutos
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

10:40 Dec 2, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: latex-food allergy syndrome
A few foods account for the vast majority of IgEmediated allergic reactions: milk, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, soy, wheat, fish, and shellfish. However, any food is capable of eliciting an IgE-mediated reaction after a person has been sensitized to it. Food-induced anaphylaxis, oral allergy syndrome (OAS) , immediate GI hypersensitivity, latex-food allergy syndrome, and exercise-induced anaphylaxis are IgE-mediated immune reactions.
Maiza Ritomy
síndrome látex-frutos
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

A associação de alergia ao látex e alergia alimentar a frutos e outros vegetais com reactividade cruzada com látex é denominada síndrome látex-frutos (SLF).

http://www.google.pt/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pt-PT&rlz=1R2RNQN_pt...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Concordo, Teresa, obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2síndrome de alergia a alimentos derivados de borracha natural/ látex
Lidia Carney
4síndrome látex-frutos
Teresa Borges
3alergia látex-alimento
Martin Riordan
3síndrome de alergia alimento-látex
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
síndrome de alergia alimento-látex


Explanation:
Espero que ajude.


Ref. em espanhol.

www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/rma/.../cma053h.pd... - Traduzir esta página
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de G García-Martínez - 2005 - Artigos relacionados
ha denominado síndrome de alergia alimento-látex. Los frutos más relacionados son: el plátano, el aguacate y el kiwi. Se ha demostrado por ejemplo que la ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1039

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
síndrome de alergia a alimentos derivados de borracha natural/ látex


Explanation:
sug.

Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
13 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alergia látex-alimento


Explanation:
O trabalho científico citado menciona Alergia látex-fruta (Latex-fruit allergy). Parece que na literatura brasileira, é mais associada a diversos frutas. Substituíndo a palavra "fruta" pela palavra "alimento", temos o termo acima!


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1415...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
síndrome látex-frutos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

A associação de alergia ao látex e alergia alimentar a frutos e outros vegetais com reactividade cruzada com látex é denominada síndrome látex-frutos (SLF).

http://www.google.pt/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pt-PT&rlz=1R2RNQN_pt...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1256
Grading comment
Concordo, Teresa, obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search