advance sth down

Portuguese translation: conduza a furadeira ao longo de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advance sth down
Portuguese translation:conduza a furadeira ao longo de

17:25 Nov 29, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-12-03 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / equipamento
English term or phrase: advance sth down
PRECAUTIONS
• Use the XYZ® Precision Drill™ prior to the Use By date noted on the package.
• Before use, inspect the XYZ ® Precision Drill™ and packaging to verify that no damage has occurred as result of shipping. Do not use damaged products.
• Physicians using the XYZ® Precision Drill™ should be familiar with the anatomy, physiology and pathology of the selected bone and be trained in the performance of the chosen surgical technique.
• XYZ® Precision Drill™ should be manipulated only while under fluoroscopic observation with radiographic equipment that provides high quality images.
• Insertion of the instruments requires specific knowledge of the dimensions of the site of insertion as assessed by MRI, CT, or other imaging method. Access to the vertebral body via the pedicle requires a minimum pedicle width of 5 mm.

DIRECTION FOR USE
1. Hold the XYZ® Precision Drill™ with the handle in the palm of the hand and the index finger along needle shaft. This position stabilizes the drill and allows for better control.
2. Using manual control and appropriate imaging guidance, advance the Precision Drill™ down an access channel that has been created using the XYZ® bone access tools. Extend the access channel to the desired depth by rotating the drill in a clockwise direction.
3. Remove the Precision Drill™ from the access channel using counterclockwise rotation.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
conduza a furadeira ao longo de
Explanation:
"... conduza a furadeira ao longo de um canal de acesso...."
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conduza a furadeira ao longo de
Martin Riordan
5faça avançar o Precision Drill™
Dr Manuel Delgado


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance the drill down
conduza a furadeira ao longo de


Explanation:
"... conduza a furadeira ao longo de um canal de acesso...."

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa!

agree  cristinamarinho
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faça avançar o Precision Drill™


Explanation:
Precision Drill™ é uma marca registada, termo que não deve ser traduzido

Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search