and the balance is from fat

Portuguese translation: e o restante é proveniente de gordura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and the balance is from fat
Portuguese translation:e o restante é proveniente de gordura
Entered by: Martin Riordan

16:38 Nov 29, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: and the balance is from fat
Reduction of body weight involves the loss of both protein and fat, in amounts determined to some degree by the rate of weight reduction. A drastic reduction in calories resulting in a high rate of weight loss can mimic the starvation response. Tissue response to starvation is one of adaptation to an anticipated period of deprivation. The classic starvation studies done by Keys (1950) found that during the first 10 days of a fast and after use of glycogen stores, approximately 8% to 12% of the energy expenditure is from protein and the balance is from fat. As starvation progresses, up to 97% of energy expenditure is from stored TG. Metabolic aberrations during starvation include bradycardia, hypotension, dry skin and hair, easy fatigue, constipation, nervous system abnormalities, depression, and even death.
Maiza Ritomy
e o restante é proveniente de gordura
Explanation:
A energia que não vem de proteína, vem de gordura.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3e o restante é proveniente de gordura
Martin Riordan
3 +2e a diferença vem da gordura
Rui Domingos (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e a diferença vem da gordura


Explanation:
sug.

Rui Domingos (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado itineuropa

agree  Teresa Borges
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado Teresa

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e o restante é proveniente de gordura


Explanation:
A energia que não vem de proteína, vem de gordura.

Example sentence(s):
  • Além disso, nossas reservas de energias provenientes de gordura são muito mais abundantes.

    Reference: http://www.portalsaofrancisco.com.br/alfa/lipidios/gorduras....
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa!

agree  cristinamarinho
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Stephen Kramer
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search