assertive community outreach

Portuguese translation: apoio comunitário assertivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assertive community outreach
Portuguese translation:apoio comunitário assertivo
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

12:02 Nov 11, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: assertive community outreach
There is movement toward developing specialized programs to treat individuals in the early course of illness. The term critical period refers to the initial few years of illness, when attitudes and beliefs toward illness are developed and initial treatment occurs. Intense treatment, including family, group, and individual therapies, and assertive community outreach during this critical period may reduce the risk of suicide and relapse and may increase symptomatic and functional recovery.
Maiza Ritomy
suporte (ou apoio) comunitário assertivo
Explanation:
Traduziria assim, a partir do conteúdo da frase. De facto, em muitas doenças, o suporte comunitário é essencial.
Selected response from:

Leonor Abeca (X)
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suporte (ou apoio) comunitário assertivo
Leonor Abeca (X)
4proteccao social/comunitaria assertiva
rir
4Programa de Proximidadade para Auxílio à Comunidade
Leonor Machado
4projeto (ou programa) comunitário assertivo
Rebelo Júnior
4divulgação assertiva comunitária
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divulgação assertiva comunitária


Explanation:
I believe this is an easy litterary translation...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suporte (ou apoio) comunitário assertivo


Explanation:
Traduziria assim, a partir do conteúdo da frase. De facto, em muitas doenças, o suporte comunitário é essencial.

Leonor Abeca (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Cunha Jorge: É disso que se trata: de uma rede de apoio que inclui a vertente farmacológica, do indivíduo (e do seu tecido familiar) e da comunidade.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Inês

agree  Teresa Borges
1 day 22 hrs
  -> obrigada, Teresa

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projeto (ou programa) comunitário assertivo


Explanation:
A idéia de "community outreach" é essa. Vários hits e sugestões de tradução do termo na web. Abs, Rebelo.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa de Proximidadade para Auxílio à Comunidade


Explanation:
http://www.jacksonhealthcare.com/awards-categories/supportpr...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteccao social/comunitaria assertiva


Explanation:
ou alargamento assertivo de servicos comunitarios.

Aqui o outreach aplica-se a servicos sociais/seguranca social/etc.

http://www.answers.com/topic/outreach

rir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 282




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search