abnormal laboratory values

Portuguese translation: resultados laboratoriais anormais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abnormal laboratory values
Portuguese translation:resultados laboratoriais anormais

09:45 Jul 28, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / abnormal laboratory values
English term or phrase: abnormal laboratory values
Those getting the study drugs reported significantly more adverse events (at P=0.019) than those in the placebo group, a difference driven by increased rates of nausea and vomiting -- 18.8% versus 7.2% and 11.5% versus 6.8%, respectively.
On the other hand, there were no differences in the number of abnormal laboratory values by treatment group, Thigpen reported.
There were also no differences in treatment adherence, estimated by pill count, or in reported sexual behavior, the researchers found.
Marcelo Medeiros
resultados laboratoriais anormais
Explanation:
Resultados que não estão dentro da variação normal esperada
Selected response from:

Simone Wood (X)
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
4 +1valores laboratoriais anormais
Henrique Magalhaes
4resultados laboratoriais anormais
Simone Wood (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resultados laboratoriais anormais


Explanation:
Resultados que não estão dentro da variação normal esperada


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Gxkt884...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:yrdfHJffXasJ:standard...
Simone Wood (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valores laboratoriais anormais


Explanation:
As simple as that...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search