stinging

Portuguese translation: ardência

18:17 Jan 8, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stinging
Overall, how severe was your psoriasis-related stinging over the past 24 hours?
edna osorio
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ardência
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ardência
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4em temros de gravidade, como classifica o latejar (...) 24 horas?
Isabel Faria
4incomodou/ quanta dor
Claudio Mazotti
4doer, picar
Henrique Magalhaes
4comichão/coceira/prurido
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comichão/coceira/prurido


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 208

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doer, picar


Explanation:
Sting = ferrão, aguilhão

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incomodou/ quanta dor


Explanation:
Tenho 3 sugestões:

1- O quanto a sua psoríase o incomodou nas últimas 24 horas?
2- Quanta dor você sentiu devido à psoríasenas últimas 24 horas?
3- Quanta dor a sua psoríase causou nas últimas 24 horas?

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 512

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ardência


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 849
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou prurido...
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa! :)

agree  Martin Riordan
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Martin!

agree  Isabelle17
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Isabelle!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em temros de gravidade, como classifica o latejar (...) 24 horas?


Explanation:
stinging is a pain that is not constant, but we feel it from times to times, that's why the pacient it is asked: "over the past 24 hours"

Isabel Faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search