scar patch

Portuguese translation: emplastro/emplasto para cicatrizes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scar patch
Portuguese translation:emplastro/emplasto para cicatrizes
Entered by: Christina Paiva

10:17 Sep 5, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: scar patch
During the treatment, use tilt and/or apodization to manipulate the beam away from the scar. If avoiding the scar is not possible, apply a scar patch on the intact scar (refer to the scar patch user instructions).
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
emplastro/emplasto para cicatrizes
Explanation:
A. Houaiss: emplastro/emplasto:

1. Rubrica: farmácia.
medicamento de uso externo que, sob a ação de calor suave, amolece levemente, aderindo à pele

2 Derivação: por metonímia.
tecido ou outro tipo de material em que se coloca a substância emplástrica a ser aplicada; curativo, parche

B. ...várias vezes ao dia, em parte também como **emplastro**. Esse tratamento proporcionou bom resultado cosmético, **descoloração da cicatriz** e diminuição da dor. ...
www.queloide.com.br/images/artigo 2 brasil.pdf


C. aquamed - **Emplastro redutor de cicatrizes** Emplastro redutor de cicatrizes "CORPO" - Contém 1 emplastre de 7,5 x 10 cm, com gel de silicone patenteado.
www.sweetcare.pt/aquamed-emplastro-redutor-cicatrizes-p-CM0...

D. A new patch that can make scars vanish
A new **patch** has been found to **reduce the appearance of unsightly scars** by up to 75 per cent. Placed over the damaged area, the patch adds moisture and heat ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/health/.../A-new-patch-make-scars-vanis...
Selected response from:

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emplastro/emplasto para cicatrizes
Christina Paiva
4curativo (de silicone) para cicatriz
cassio transl8r
3penso para proteger a cicatriz
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penso para proteger a cicatriz


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1248

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curativo (de silicone) para cicatriz


Explanation:
acredito ser um curativo para auxiliar uma melhor cicatrização, porém existem alguns tipos, mas geralmente é um de silicone ou gel, não sei se existe alguma referência quanto ao tipo no seu texto. Espero que ajude :)


    Reference: http://www.feridologo.com.br/cicatrizsilicone.htm
    Reference: http://www.overstock.com/Health-Beauty/Gelcare-10-inch-Self-...
cassio transl8r
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emplastro/emplasto para cicatrizes


Explanation:
A. Houaiss: emplastro/emplasto:

1. Rubrica: farmácia.
medicamento de uso externo que, sob a ação de calor suave, amolece levemente, aderindo à pele

2 Derivação: por metonímia.
tecido ou outro tipo de material em que se coloca a substância emplástrica a ser aplicada; curativo, parche

B. ...várias vezes ao dia, em parte também como **emplastro**. Esse tratamento proporcionou bom resultado cosmético, **descoloração da cicatriz** e diminuição da dor. ...
www.queloide.com.br/images/artigo 2 brasil.pdf


C. aquamed - **Emplastro redutor de cicatrizes** Emplastro redutor de cicatrizes "CORPO" - Contém 1 emplastre de 7,5 x 10 cm, com gel de silicone patenteado.
www.sweetcare.pt/aquamed-emplastro-redutor-cicatrizes-p-CM0...

D. A new patch that can make scars vanish
A new **patch** has been found to **reduce the appearance of unsightly scars** by up to 75 per cent. Placed over the damaged area, the patch adds moisture and heat ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/health/.../A-new-patch-make-scars-vanis...

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Honma (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Uirapuru :)

agree  cristinamarinho
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search