scaled-up programmes

Portuguese translation: programas em larga escala

20:05 Jul 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: scaled-up programmes
Where are the health systems able to develop scaled-up programmes?

seria algo como "desenvolver programas em escala?"
jthompson
Brazil
Portuguese translation:programas em larga escala
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-07-08 20:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scale up something also scale something up
to make something larger, esp. a design or model A number of companies manufacturing a line of popular small cars have simply scaled up those models. Engineers did not completely understand what would happen if they scaled their design up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-07-08 20:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/scaled up
Selected response from:

imatahan
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5programas em larga escala
imatahan
4 +1programas ampliados
Roberto Cavalcanti
4programas incrementados
Marcos Antonio
4programas em larga escala
Janisa Antoniazzi
4programas desenvolvidos em escala
rhandler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
programas em larga escala


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-07-08 20:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scale up something also scale something up
to make something larger, esp. a design or model A number of companies manufacturing a line of popular small cars have simply scaled up those models. Engineers did not completely understand what would happen if they scaled their design up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-07-08 20:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/scaled up

imatahan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Janisa Antoniazzi: Acabei inserindo a mesma resposta depois de vc, desculpe.
6 mins
  -> Sem problema, Janizza, às vezes nos distraimos mesmo, ou o fazemos simultaneamente. Obrigada.

agree  Thiago Capatti
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Capatti!

agree  Gabriela Oliveira
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programas desenvolvidos em escala


Explanation:
Sua hipótese está correta, devendo ser apenas ajustado o tempo do verbo (part. passado em vez do infinitivo).

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: scale up = aumentar a escala, ampliar
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programas em larga escala


Explanation:
De acordo com o contexto, ver exemplos de uso abaixo:

http://www.radiobras.gov.br/integras/02/integra_2401_2.htm
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-72032008000700001&...

Example sentence(s):
  • E continuando, a Unesco especificamente a Unesco mediante os esforços do seu escritório no Brasil tem trabalhado com o Ministério da Saúde pelo fato desse Ministério ter feito um progresso tão incrível na implementação de programas em larga escal
  • ...além da mudança da conceituação de SC e da aplicação de programas em larga escala para a prevenção da Aids e, secundariamente, de outras doenças sexualmente transmissíveis.
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programas ampliados


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programas incrementados


Explanation:
Sug.

scale up: incrementar

-Incrementando o Programa de Controle da Esquistossomose. Scaling up the Brazilian Schistosomiasis Control Program. Otávio Sarmento Pieri; Tereza Cristina ...
www.scielo.br/cgi-bin/fbpe/fbtext?pid=S0102...

-Resumo: A extrapolação (scale-up) é O processo de trabalho que permite passar ... Abstract: The extrapolation procedure (scale-up) is a labor process which ...
libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?code=vtls000049046

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search