lead away

Portuguese translation: afastam-se (da lesão central e podem ser revestidos com epitelio)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead away
Portuguese translation:afastam-se (da lesão central e podem ser revestidos com epitelio)
Entered by: rhandler

00:37 Jun 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lead away
Apical area has a central area of liquefaction necrosis containing disintegrating neutrophils and cellular debris; or chronic changes as above, but tracts lead away from the central lesion an can be lined with epithelium.
Mariageni
afastam-se (da lesão central e podem ser revestidos com epitelio)
Explanation:
Assim o diria.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12afastam-se (da lesão central e podem ser revestidos com epitelio)
rhandler
4levam/conduzem para longe/se distanciam
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levam/conduzem para longe/se distanciam


Explanation:
mas tratos (vias) conduzem para longe da lesão central e podem ser ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
afastam-se (da lesão central e podem ser revestidos com epitelio)


Explanation:
Assim o diria.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, imatahan, passe uma boa noite!

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mary, bom dia!

agree  delveneto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, delveneto, bom dia!

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa, bom dia!

agree  Leonor Abeca (X): Penso que se trata da descrição de uma úlcera; em PT-PT, eu chamaria aos "tractos" trajectos ou túneis; o facto de estarem revestidos por epitélio leva a que possam passar despercebidos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor, bom dia!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, bom dia!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel Maria, bom dia!

agree  Marcos Antonio
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos Antonio, bom dia!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sara, bom dia!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ligia, bom dia!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia, bom dia!

agree  di.rst
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, dirst, bom fim de semana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search