indication

Portuguese translation: indicação (oes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indication
Portuguese translation:indicação (oes)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

00:34 Mar 27, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cirurgia plastica
English term or phrase: indication
special attention was directed to their past surgery in the posterior triangle and details of indications, operative notes and postoperative sequelae.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
indicação (oes)
Explanation:
indicação
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12indicação (oes)
Mary Palmer
4 +1indicação (indicações, no caso)
rhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
indicação (oes)


Explanation:
indicação

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloisa Ferreira
1 min

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins

agree  CicaBarth
11 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
8 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs

agree  Maria Filipe
9 hrs

agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs

agree  Fernando Filipe
11 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicação (indicações, no caso)


Explanation:
Um exemplo com a expressão "detalhes de indicações", se bem que em outro contexto:

Associação de Andebol de Aveiro - Detalhes do documento ...
Detalhes de Indicações Importantes - Anexo Comunicado 01 - 2008.2009. Propriedade, Valor. Nome, Indicações Importantes - Anexo Comunicado 01 - 2008.2009 ...
http://andebolaveiro.net/php/index.php?option=com_docman&tas...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search