without undue tension under the microscope

Portuguese translation: sem tensões indevidas, usando o microscópio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without undue tension under the microscope
Portuguese translation:sem tensões indevidas, usando o microscópio
Entered by: rhandler

12:44 Mar 26, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cirurgia
English term or phrase: without undue tension under the microscope
In three of the six patients the two ends of the nerves were in close proximity and could be repaired without undue tension under the microscope. One of these patients had a neuroma, which was excised, and the nerve ends were reapproximated and sutured (fig. 2). ln three patients the gap between the nerve ends was too great, so a graft using the ipsilateral sural nerve was performed. The preoperative, intraoperative, and postoperative photographs of one ofthese patients are shown in Figure
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
sem tensões indevidas, usando o microscópio
Explanation:
A sutura de nervos, operação delicadíssima, é feita com o auxílio de microscópios, e este é o sentido de "under the microscope".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sem tensões indevidas, usando o microscópio
rhandler
5sem tensão indevida, por microcirurgia
Leonor Abeca (X)
3 +2sem tensão exagerada sob o microscópio
Mary Palmer
3sem tensão sob o microscópio
Floriana Leary
2sem tensão prejudicial sob o microscópio
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sem tensão prejudicial sob o microscópio


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 506

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem tensão exagerada sob o microscópio


Explanation:
sem tensão exagerada sob o microscópio


http://www.babylon.com/definition/undue/Portuguese

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
27 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Marlene, have a good day!

agree  Marcelo Lino: Mais apropriado ao contexto!/ undue = excessivo, demasiado <http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...>
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marcelo e tenha uma ótima noite!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sem tensão sob o microscópio


Explanation:
my suggestion, hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sem tensões indevidas, usando o microscópio


Explanation:
A sutura de nervos, operação delicadíssima, é feita com o auxílio de microscópios, e este é o sentido de "under the microscope".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur, bom domingo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sem tensão indevida, por microcirurgia


Explanation:
Em "Dicionário de termos médicos" de Freitas e Costa, Microcirurgia: Técnica em que as intervenções cirúrgicas são efectuadas através de um microscópio

Leonor Abeca (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search