raised (na frase abaixo)

Portuguese translation: elevada / saliente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raised (na frase abaixo)
Portuguese translation:elevada / saliente
Entered by: rhandler

01:35 Mar 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: raised (na frase abaixo)
Esophagogastroduodenoscopy findings included esophageal changes consistent with Barrett’s esophagus, gastropathy, and a raised arteriovenous malformation, which was thought to be the source of the bleeding.
CicaBarth
elevada / saliente
Explanation:
"...gastropatia, e uma malformação arteriovenosa saliente, que se acreditou ser a fonte do sangramento (OU hemorragia)."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7elevada / saliente
rhandler
4 +1aumentada
Leonor Abeca (X)
4acentuda
Marcos Antonio
4dilatada
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
elevada / saliente


Explanation:
"...gastropatia, e uma malformação arteriovenosa saliente, que se acreditou ser a fonte do sangramento (OU hemorragia)."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mary, passe um bom fim de semana!

agree  Fernando Filipe
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando, bom fim de semana!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente!
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio, bom fim de semana!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, mais uma vez, Maria José, e bom fim de semana!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra, mais uma vez, e bom fim de semana!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciano, bom fim de semana!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel Maria, mais uma vez, e bom fim de semana!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilatada


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1248

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumentada


Explanation:
ou em crescimento, no sentido em que as malformações estão lá, são genéticas e, se começou a sangrar, é porque as suas dimensões aumentaram

Leonor Abeca (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
4 hrs
  -> obrigada!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acentuda


Explanation:
Sug.


- Diria assim: uma acentuada má-formação....

- Acentuada má formação cardíaca; * Anomalias renais (rim em ferradura) * Anomalias do aparelho reprodutor;. 1 ano atrás ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080128174359AALS4Eb - 58k

- Acentuada má formação cardíaca;. · Anomalias renais (rim em ferradura) e. · Anomalias do aparelho reprodutor. Figura 1: Sobreposição de artelhos ...
www.ufv.br/dbg/trab2002/DHC/DHC013.htm - 32k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search