futility stopping rule

Portuguese translation: regra de paragem por futilidade (inutilidade) terapêutica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:futility stopping rule
Portuguese translation:regra de paragem por futilidade (inutilidade) terapêutica
Entered by: Sandra B.

16:04 Jan 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical Trial
English term or phrase: futility stopping rule
The decisions made at the interim analyses will be based on both a futility stopping rule and a rule for stopping the study due to strong evidence of efficacy.
Sandra B.
Portugal
regra de paragem por futilidade (inutilidade) terapêutica
Explanation:
"A futility-stopping rule for a clinical trial is a plan in which the results of a clinical trial are periodically reviewed and the clinical trial is stopped if the treatment difference is smaller than some predetermined value"
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=10...

The futility stopping rule allows the trial to be terminated when there is no (expected) beneficial treatment effect.

ONLY allow stopping if there is strong evidence that the treatment is not efficacious.

Can also have early stopping for (poor) efficacy
o Generally not popular
o Important to accumulate evidence to support claim of efficacy
http://people.musc.edu/~elg26/talks/NovelPhaseII.ppt
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7regra da relevância
rhandler
4regra de paragem por futilidade (inutilidade) terapêutica
Vepalm
4Método/regra da paragem ou parada da futilidade "médica"
Marcos Antonio
4regra de (parada) por futilidade quantitativa
Marlene Curtis
4regra de para baseada (fundamentada) na inutilidade
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
Futility Stopping Rule
Marlene Curtis

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regra de para baseada (fundamentada) na inutilidade


Explanation:
Acho que isto é a idéia

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
regra da relevância


Explanation:
Assim se costuma dizer, veja:

Artigos não publicados Curriculum Vitae | Publicações | Argumenta ...
Regra da relevância. As teses de cada parte só podem ser defendidas com argumentos relacionados com as teses. 5. Regra das premissas não expressas ...
http://ruigracio.com/Notascriticas.htm

Telas de cadastro: Estimativa de Projeto Por Pontos de Caso de Uso
Para os novatos (nós), vale a regra da relevância novamente. Assim, um item como "motivação" para o projeto Merlin (no meu caso), eu colocaria 5 (os valores ...
http://telasdecadastro.blogspot.com/2007/12/estimativa-de-pr...

[PDF] Brochura Paulo Serra
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
interessante e recente/não recente e a regra da relevância pela da. equivalência potencial entre todas as informações, o “cidadão bem ...
www.labcom.ubi.pt/livroslabcom/pdfs/serra_paulo_informacao_...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana Maria!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Bem!
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Bruno Parga
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bruno!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, artur!

disagree  Vepalm: Quanto muito "regra de paragem pela falta de relevância e utilidade»
9 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regra de (parada) por futilidade quantitativa


Explanation:
A decisão tomada pode ser fútil por não ser atingível ou ter escassas possibilidades de ser lograda naquelas circunstâncias particulares da sua aplicação. É o que Schneiderman et al. designam por futilidade quantitativa referindo-se “qualquer medida destinada a obter um resultado que, sendo possível, a razão e a experiência sugerem que é altamente improvável”.
http://algarvepelavida.blogspot.com/2008/11/futilidade-terap...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Método/regra da paragem ou parada da futilidade "médica"


Explanation:
Sug.

Pelo que pude observar nas pesquisas o termo "futilidade" é antigo e muito comum na área médica (há inúmera citações na Net). Creio que a tradução desta expressão possa ser feita de forma literal. Dependendo do contexto, o termo "distanásia" pode ser utilizado.

- O conceito de futilidade médica já recebeu muitas, e diferentes definições. ... [Para outra discussão sobre futilidade médica, ver New England Journal of ...
www.portalmedico.org.br/revista/bio1v1/atualizacao.html - 20k

- O que então entender precisamente por distanásia (futilidade médica, tratamento fútil ou obstinação terapêutica) em meio a tanta polêmica? ...
www.teologia-assuncao.br/cursos/2psgr_teologia/stricto_sens...


- PLATAFORMA ALGARVE PELA VIDA: Futilidade terapêutica
As decisões de diagnóstico e de terapêutica fúteis não têm fundamento ético e não .... As instruções de não reanimar numa situação de paragem cardíaca ou ...
algarvepelavida.blogspot.com/2008/11/futilidade-teraputica.html - 138k

- A futilidade e a obstinação terapêutica consumadas na distanásia revelam o inconformismo ... princípios e regras básicas desta profissão tão nobre. ...
www.saj.med.br/uploaded/File/novos_artigos/153.pdf -

- 26 annual block maximum method ; annual maximum method método do máximo anual ...... 2352 optimal stopping rule. regra de paragem óptima// regra de parada ...
www.redeabe.org.br/English_PortugueseSPE_ABE.pdf

The futility stopping rule allows. the trial to be terminated when there is no beneficial treatment effect. We conduct. simulation studies to evaluate the ...
www.informaworld.com/index/G2755517078146P1.pdf -

- The futility stopping rule was to apply if the NACT + RHPPL group showed any excess risk of progression compared to the RHPPL group, as determined by the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0090825807002648 -


Definições de futility, segundo o Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary

-futility = the quality of not leading to a desired result.

-medical futility the judged futility of medical care, used as a reason to limit care. Two reasons for making this judgment are (1) to conserve resources and (2) to protect clinician integrity. The types are physiologic futility and normative futility.

-normative futility a judgment of medical futility made for a treatment that is seen to have a physiologic effect but is believed to have no benefit.

-physiologic futility a judgment of medical futility based on the observation of no physiologic effect of the treatment.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regra de paragem por futilidade (inutilidade) terapêutica


Explanation:
"A futility-stopping rule for a clinical trial is a plan in which the results of a clinical trial are periodically reviewed and the clinical trial is stopped if the treatment difference is smaller than some predetermined value"
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=10...

The futility stopping rule allows the trial to be terminated when there is no (expected) beneficial treatment effect.

ONLY allow stopping if there is strong evidence that the treatment is not efficacious.

Can also have early stopping for (poor) efficacy
o Generally not popular
o Important to accumulate evidence to support claim of efficacy
http://people.musc.edu/~elg26/talks/NovelPhaseII.ppt

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: Futility Stopping Rule

Reference information:
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=10...
A few recent, large, well-publicized trials in critical care medicine have been stopped for futility. In the critical care setting, stopping for futility means that independent review committees have elected to stop the trial early – based on predetermined rules – since the likelihood of finding a treatment effect is low

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search