hemostatic challenges

Portuguese translation: deficiências hemostáticas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemostatic challenges
Portuguese translation:deficiências hemostáticas
Entered by: CicaBarth

20:16 Jan 1, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hemostatic challenges
Subjects treated with eltrombopag were able to master hemostatic challenges without additional treatments to elevate their platelet counts.
CicaBarth
deficiencias hemostáticas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deficiencias hemostáticas
jack_speak
4 +1dificuldades hemostáticas
rhandler
4reforços hemostáticos
Maria Meneses
4desafios em termos hemostáticos/de hemostase
Mariana Moreira
4administrações/ministrações hemostáticas (provocações hemostáticas)
Marcos Antonio
3alterações da hemostasia
Teresa Borges
2desafio (ou avaliação) hemostático
Laís Dalsoquio (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desafios em termos hemostáticos/de hemostase


Explanation:
Uma sugestão :)

Bom Ano

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deficiencias hemostáticas


Explanation:
.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: acentuada descompensação cardíaca; diminuição das plaquetas no sangue; diminuição do fibrinogênio no sangue ou outras deficiências hemostáticas relevantes, ...
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady: Captures the meaning well. http://www.medicinanet.com.br/conteudos/medicamentos/257/dex...
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike.

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Isabel Maria.

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
18 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Maria Eugenia.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dificuldades hemostáticas


Explanation:
Pacientes tratados com "eltrombopag" foram capazes de controlar dificuldades hemostáticas sem tratamentos adicionais para elevar suas contagens de plaquetas.

Veja o que é "eltrombopag":

Eltrombopag - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Eltrombopag (rINN, codenamed SB-497115-GR) is a medication under development for conditions that lead to thrombocytopenia (abnormally low platelet counts). ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eltrombopag

O Eltrombopag aumenta as plaquetas em pacientes com cirrose ...
9 Dez 2008 ... De nome complicado, o Eltrombopag, atua estimulando a síntese plaquetária. De uso oral poderá ser útil para quem precisa ser tratado com o ...
http://cirrosehepatica.blogs.sapo.pt/5476.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Leite
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandre, feliz 2009 para você!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alterações da hemostasia


Explanation:
Sugestão...
ver http://biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/30...
e
http://www.pesquisaclinica.ipec.fiocruz.br/modules.php?name=...


Example sentence(s):
  • ALTERAÇÕES DA HEMOSTASIA EM CRIANÇAS SUBMETIDAS A CIRURGIA CARDIACA COM CIRCULAÇÃO EXTRACORPOREA
  • Caracterização clínico-laboratorial das alterações da hemostasia e lesão do endotélio vascular nas diversas formas de dengue no Brasil.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1248

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desafio (ou avaliação) hemostático


Explanation:
sugestão.

"Immunology: The induction or evaluation of an immune response in an organism by administration of a specific antigen to which it has been sensitized."


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/challenge
Laís Dalsoquio (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrações/ministrações hemostáticas (provocações hemostáticas)


Explanation:
Sug.

Encontrei estas definições sobre "challenge", dentro da área médica

- challenge (Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary )
.to administer a chemical substance to a patient for observation of whether the normal physiological response occurs.
. in immunology, to administer antigen to evoke an immunologic response in a previously sensitized individual.
. the administration of such a substance in order to assess for a response; called also provocation.

-challenge:(Glossary of HIV/AIDS Related Terms )
. the deliberate exposure of an immunized animal to an infectious pathogen.

- challenge (Medical dictionary )
1. to administer a substance to monitor for the normal physiological response.
2. in immunology, to administer an antigen to monitor the response in a sensitized person.


- ... evitando assim a ministração de sangue ou seus hemocomponentes. ... B02A - Antifibrinolíticos B02B - Vitamina K e outros hemostáticos ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alternativas_médicas_ao_sangue - 57k -

- Entretanto, alguns pacientes podem apresentar sequelas hemostáticas importantes, ... A ministração criteriosa da perfusão, com adequados fluxos sanguíneos e ...
perfline.com/artigos/artigos99/riso-0599.htm - 52k

- cada 20 ml/kg eleva 10% o Ht. Anemia, disfunção hemostática, coagulopatia. Sangue total fresco. Indicação e Administração do Sangue Total e Componentes ...
www.hemovet.com.br/docs/TABULADO.doc -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reforços hemostáticos


Explanation:
quantidades de manutenção dadas em períodos posteriores ao 1º tratamento, como no caso de vacinas

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search