down to <10%

Portuguese translation: para <10%

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down to <10%
Portuguese translation:para <10%
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

22:31 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: down to <10%
Serum prolactin was dose dependently lowered (down to
CicaBarth
para <10%
Explanation:
Para evitar redundância eu não traduziria down (para baixo) pois < já dá essa idéia.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4para <10%
Marlene Curtis
5 +1abaixo de 10%
Christina Paiva
4 +1para menos de 10% ou reduzida para menos de 10%
Marcos Antonio
4 +1abaixo de <10%
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1tendo baixado a menos que 10%
Paul Dixon
4reduzindo-se a valores inferiores a 10%
rhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abaixo de <10%


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Tks Artur

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para <10%


Explanation:
Para evitar redundância eu não traduziria down (para baixo) pois < já dá essa idéia.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Parga: Exatamente, "reduzida (para menos de 10%...)" - talvez fique mais elegante escrever o "menos" por extenso.
56 mins
  -> Boa idéia!

agree  Christina Paiva: Ditto!
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduzindo-se a valores inferiores a 10%


Explanation:
Ou, se você preferir usar a notação matemática, "reduzindo-se a < 10%.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abaixo de 10%


Explanation:
acho que o autor queria ter certeza que a dose dependência 'negativa' era negativa mesmo :) repetiu 3X: lowered/down to /<10% minha sugestão conforme a da Marlene:
'a prolactina no soro apresentou redução dose dependente abaixo de 10%.'

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 48 mins
  -> Thanks Artur!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para menos de 10% ou reduzida para menos de 10%


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim - para menos de 10% do controle ou reduzida para menos de 10%

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendo baixado a menos que 10%


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search