Knowledge Translation Intervention

Portuguese translation: intervenção da transferência de conhecimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knowledge Translation Intervention
Portuguese translation:intervenção da transferência de conhecimento
Entered by: CicaBarth

00:50 Aug 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Knowledge Translation Intervention
"Cluster Randomised Trial to Assess the Effect of a Knowledge Translation Intervention on Patient Outcomes"

"... develop and test a knowledge translation intervention to enhance the mobility of people with dementia in long term care facilities..."

Seria "efeito da aplicação do conhecimento"?
CicaBarth
intervenção de transferência de conhecimento
Explanation:
objetiva transferir ao paciente um comportamento

Interest in the concept of knowledge translation (KT), one of the many terms used to describe the process(es) through which knowledge is transformed into action, is increasingly prevalent in the mainstream health literature...(
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intervenção de transferência de conhecimento
Roberto Cavalcanti
4intervenção da tradução no conhecimento
rhandler
3Intervenção na/da Tradução do Conhecimento
Leniel Maccaferri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge translation intervention
Intervenção na/da Tradução do Conhecimento


Explanation:
Intervenção na/da Tradução do Conhecimento

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge translation intervention
intervenção da tradução no conhecimento


Explanation:
Acredito que seja isso: como a tradução intervem no conhecimento. Um exemplo, parcial:

[PDF] UNIVERSIDADE CATÓLICA PORTUGUESA
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
remete para este acesso directo ao sentido, sem intervenção da tradução, de modo a que ...... “Hipertexto, hipermédia e media no conhecimento: representação ...
http://dspace.feg.porto.ucp.pt:8080/dspace/bitstream/2386/72...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knowledge translation intervention
intervenção de transferência de conhecimento


Explanation:
objetiva transferir ao paciente um comportamento

Interest in the concept of knowledge translation (KT), one of the many terms used to describe the process(es) through which knowledge is transformed into action, is increasingly prevalent in the mainstream health literature...(


    Reference: http://cjnr.mcgill.ca/
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
17 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 hrs

agree  neuri17
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search