over-the-counter medications

Portuguese translation: medicamentos não sujeitos a prescrição médica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-the-counter medications
Portuguese translation:medicamentos não sujeitos a prescrição médica
Entered by: Paola Godinh (X)

18:18 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: over-the-counter medications
Read the labels of any prescription or over-the-counter medications you take to be sure they don’t contain aspirin.

Into European PT, please. Many thanks.
Paola Godinh (X)
medicamentos não sujeitos a prescrição médica
Explanation:
medicamentos / remédios não sujeitos a prescrição (receita) médica / sem receita
Pt Pt
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medicamentos não sujeitos a prescrição médica
Cristina Santos
4 +4remédios/medicamentos de venta livre
P Forgas
5remédios sem receita médica
Katarina Peters
4remédios/medicamentos pré-embalados
rhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remédios/medicamentos de venta livre


Explanation:
são os que não precisam de receita

P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-07-03 18:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

venda, venda, venda livre
penitencio-me

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo
32 mins

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Medicamento de venda livre - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre14 Jun 2008 ... Medicamento de venda livre (ou Over-the-counter (sobre o balcão) em inglês, [1] sob a sigla OTC
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remédios sem receita médica


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medicamentos não sujeitos a prescrição médica


Explanation:
medicamentos / remédios não sujeitos a prescrição (receita) médica / sem receita
Pt Pt

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

agree  Susana Morais
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susana.

agree  Dora Matos
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Dora.

agree  Ana Sofia Correia: Concordo. Mas também pode ser medicamentos de venda livre
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  LUCIO CESAR PEREIRA SOLUCHINSKY
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lucio.

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days
  -> Obrigada, João.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remédios/medicamentos pré-embalados


Explanation:
I understand that these are medications that are sold previously packaged, as industrialized items, rather than sold according to the prescribed amount. Examples of these are antacid tablets or liquids, cough syrup, etc.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search