was a mass

Portuguese translation: era uma massa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was a mass
Portuguese translation:era uma massa
Entered by: rhandler

15:41 Jun 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: was a mass
The chest radiograph showed a large infiltrate on the left and what I feared was a mass.
VagnerB
era uma massa
Explanation:
Massa é a palavra que se usa para referir-se a algo ainda não definido. Veja:

Casos Registrados De Cisto Epidérmico. DIAGNÓSTICO MÉDICO E ...
O exemplo de um paciente com múltiplo que proliferating tumores ... sólido, schwanoma acústico, mas a parcela a mais rostral era uma massa distinta, flaky, ...
www.lookfordiagnosis.com/cases.php?term=Cisto Epidérmico&la...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5era uma massa
Mariana Moreira
4 +3era uma massa
rhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
era uma massa


Explanation:
massa, palavra que designa um corpo estranho que se desenvolve no corpo, normalmente um tumor

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Basilio
4 mins
  -> Drika, obrigada

agree  Katarina Peters
23 mins
  -> Katarina, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
34 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Luciana Roppa
21 hrs
  -> Luciana, obrigada

agree  dorisarraia
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Doris, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
era uma massa


Explanation:
Massa é a palavra que se usa para referir-se a algo ainda não definido. Veja:

Casos Registrados De Cisto Epidérmico. DIAGNÓSTICO MÉDICO E ...
O exemplo de um paciente com múltiplo que proliferating tumores ... sólido, schwanoma acústico, mas a parcela a mais rostral era uma massa distinta, flaky, ...
www.lookfordiagnosis.com/cases.php?term=Cisto Epidérmico&la...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Obrigado, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Basilio
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Drika!

agree  Katarina Peters
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina.

agree  Luciana Roppa
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search