The lungs had left-sided rales.

Portuguese translation: os pulmões tinham um som arranhado (ou estertores / ronco) no lado esquerdo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The lungs had left-sided rales.
Portuguese translation:os pulmões tinham um som arranhado (ou estertores / ronco) no lado esquerdo
Entered by: rhandler

23:04 May 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pulmão - câncer
English term or phrase: The lungs had left-sided rales.
The patient was in her 70s and greeted me with a smile. “Hello, I’m Dr. Barr. What’s the problem that brings you in today?”
She began to describe the past several weeks of her life. As I recall, it had to do with a coworker noticing something, talking with her sister on the phone, and her reluctance to see doctors. The word “cough” surfaced for a second, then quickly became submerged again. […]
Twenty-two minutes, from start to finish.
The lungs had left-sided rales. The fever was mild, but the white count suggested infection. The chest radiograph showed a large infiltrate on the left and what I feared was a mass.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
os pulmões tinham um som arranhado no lado esquerdo
Explanation:
Diz o Webster's:

rale (ral)
n.
Med. an abnormal sound, as rattling or bubbling, accompanying the normal sound of breathing, and usually indicating a diseased condition of the lungs or bronchi

Etymology
[Fr < raler, to rattle < MFr raaler: see rail3]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Veja este exemplo, em português:

Pequenos trabalhadores — Site da PFDC
29 Jul 2007 ... Do interior da nuvem, tossidos se confundem com o som arranhado do ... Um pulmão lesado pode submeter o coração a esforço excessivo e causar ...
http://pfdc.pgr.mpf.gov.br/clipping/julho/pequenos-trabalhad...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crepitação, ronco, estertor
Bett
3 +2estertores pulmonares do lado esquerdo
Teresa Borges
4os pulmões tinham um som arranhado no lado esquerdo
rhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the lungs had left-sided rales.
crepitação, ronco, estertor


Language variant: american

Explanation:
sons anormais nos pulmoes


Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Dora Matos
8 hrs
  -> thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lungs had left-sided rales.
os pulmões tinham um som arranhado no lado esquerdo


Explanation:
Diz o Webster's:

rale (ral)
n.
Med. an abnormal sound, as rattling or bubbling, accompanying the normal sound of breathing, and usually indicating a diseased condition of the lungs or bronchi

Etymology
[Fr < raler, to rattle < MFr raaler: see rail3]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Veja este exemplo, em português:

Pequenos trabalhadores — Site da PFDC
29 Jul 2007 ... Do interior da nuvem, tossidos se confundem com o som arranhado do ... Um pulmão lesado pode submeter o coração a esforço excessivo e causar ...
http://pfdc.pgr.mpf.gov.br/clipping/julho/pequenos-trabalhad...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
obrigada
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Rales' são roncos no peito (que provêm de doença nas vias respiratórias ou nos pulmões)...certo. Mas vc não acha que ficaria legal traduzir HAD como APRESENTAVAM?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dora Matos: desculpe, Ralph, mas essa não é a terminologia médica adequada. Além disso, o som arranhado da sua referência provém de "material que está sendo removido"
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dora.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the lungs had left-sided rales.
estertores pulmonares do lado esquerdo


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Traduziria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Estertores pulmonares. Estertores crepitantes inspiratórios nas bases pulmonares são comuns nos pacientes com insuficiência cardíaca
  • presença de corpo estranho (CE) nas vias áerias deve ser suspeitada sempre que houver tosse, estertores pulmonares, diminuição dos murmúrios vesiculares e...

    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/fisiopatologiaplicada/prod03d.htm
    Reference: http://www.rborl.org.br/conteudo/acervo/print_acervo.asp?id=...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Matos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Illa Karina Rocha: Isso mesmo: estertores ou crepitação... o ronco ao auscutar é diferente da crepitação
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search