Absent sick in hospital (ASIH)

Portuguese translation: ausente, hospitalizado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Absent sick in hospital (ASIH)
Portuguese translation:ausente, hospitalizado
Entered by: rhandler

14:44 May 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Absent sick in hospital (ASIH)
Appears back with his regiment on May/June 1863 roll but
listed as absent sick in hospital.

Pt-Br por favor.

Obrigada!
Simone Tosta
Mexico
ausente, hospitalizado
Explanation:
assim se diz por aqui, veja:

HUMOR QUE FICA - Blog do Joseoly Moreira: NOTA$ & NOTÍCIA$
Ressalte-se que o deputado Clodovil não votou porque estava ausente, hospitalizado. NO VERMELHO Os proprietários de hotéis e pousadas da Costa do Sauípe, ...
http://humorquefica.blogspot.com/2007/06/nota-notcia_28.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ausente, hospitalizado
rhandler
4 +1ausente hospitalizado
Illa Karina Rocha
3falta devido a estar hospitalizado, falta devido à internação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absent sick in hospital (asih)
falta devido a estar hospitalizado, falta devido à internação


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1039

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absent sick in hospital (asih)
ausente hospitalizado


Explanation:
ou ausente por estar hospitalizado

Ressalte-se que o deputado Clodovil não votou porque estava ausente, hospitalizado. NO VERMELHO Os proprietários de hotéis e pousadas da Costa do Sauípe, ...
humorquefica.blogspot.com/2007/06/nota-notcia_28.html - 50k -

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
absent sick in hospital (asih)
ausente, hospitalizado


Explanation:
assim se diz por aqui, veja:

HUMOR QUE FICA - Blog do Joseoly Moreira: NOTA$ & NOTÍCIA$
Ressalte-se que o deputado Clodovil não votou porque estava ausente, hospitalizado. NO VERMELHO Os proprietários de hotéis e pousadas da Costa do Sauípe, ...
http://humorquefica.blogspot.com/2007/06/nota-notcia_28.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Maria Folque: Concordo.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria Folque!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search