drawing-in

Portuguese translation: passagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawing-in
Portuguese translation:passagem
Entered by: rhandler

01:23 May 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: drawing-in
O texto encontra-se aqui:

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=IT2006/000074&IA=IT20...

Trecho:


"The stage of nearing the circular stitchings 1, 4 is preferably done via a stage of knotting the suture thread 6. The knotting stage comprises a stage of realising one or more consecutive knots, which stabilise a preceding nearing action of the circular stitchings 1, 4. Further, the process of the invention can advantageously comprise a stage of creating a further circular stitching, in particular the "basic circular stitching", partially illustrated in figure 1 and denoted by 14, which serves as a reference for the final drawing-in of the thread 6. This stage, preferably performed before realising the first circular stitching 1, is done by creating at least a loop in a portion of wall of the rectum 5 which is not involved in the haemorrhoidal prolapse 2. The realisation of the basic circular stitching 14 has the aim of defining an anchor for the subsequent "


seria realizar o "drawing-in" no fio (thread) de sutura. Alguma idéia?

Obrigado

PT-BR
Dicionario Tecnico.com
passagem
Explanation:
"parcialmente ilustrado na figura 1 e marcado pela 14, que serve de referência para a passagem final da linha 6."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passagem
rhandler
4recolhimento - envolvimento
Marcos Antonio
4introdução
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introdução


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passagem


Explanation:
"parcialmente ilustrado na figura 1 e marcado pela 14, que serve de referência para a passagem final da linha 6."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recolhimento - envolvimento


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search