Ground Based Assistance

Portuguese translation: assistência/atendimento em terra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ground Based Assistance
Portuguese translation:assistência/atendimento em terra
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

21:39 Apr 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Ground Based Assistance
One pilot may have to abandon regular duties to call for ground based assistance
Lari_Rumi
assistência/atendimento em terra
Explanation:
assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6assistência de terra
rhandler
4 +1apoio terrestre
Marcos Antonio
4 +1assistência/atendimento em terra
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground based assistance
assistência/atendimento em terra


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msidarus: gosto mais de "em terra", é mais explícito porque é em oposição a "no ar". no caso em questão é mais provável que seja asistência e não simplesmente atendimento...
16 hrs
  -> Grato Mona

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ground based assistance
assistência de terra


Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

Webventure - Medicina a bordo: questão de sobrevivência
Justin explicou que “é preciso decifrar qual é o problema e diagnosticar se deve ou não procurar assistência de terra.” A bordo dos ABN AMRO I e II a equipe ...
www.zone.com.br/vela/index.php?destino_comum=noticia_mostra...

LowCost Portugal, Companhias Aéreas: Ryanair escolhe Groundforce ...- [ Translate this page ]Nos próximos três anos, toda a assistência de terra da Ryanair nos aeroportos nacionais para onde vôa - Faro e Porto – serão realizados por esta empresa. ...
www.lowcostportugal.net/companhias-aereas/ryanair-escolhe-g...

P6_TA(2007)0147
... a higiene e segurança no trabalho, a formação, os trabalhos de reparação, a manutenção, a assistência de terra e as intervenções de emergência. ...
www.futurdeleurope.parlament.gv.at/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina!

agree  Mrs Wood
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mrs Wood!

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Illa!

agree  Teresa Allen
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Maria C Dias: assistência de terra ou assistência em terra
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria CD!

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina! : )

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground based assistance
apoio terrestre


Explanation:
sug.

....para solicitar/pedir/ir buscar apoio terrestre.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: De terra = terrestre. Mais apropriado, sem dúvida.
1 hr
  -> Grato, amiga.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search