by a factor of nearly 1000

Portuguese translation: por quase uma fração de 1000

14:59 Apr 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: by a factor of nearly 1000
A risk that has decreased by a factor of nearly 1000 thanks to modern antibiotics
Lari_Rumi
Portuguese translation:por quase uma fração de 1000
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(o risco foi diminuido) para cerca de um milésimo (do que era)
rhandler
4 +3por um fator de quase 1000
Luiza Modesto
4por quase uma fração de 1000
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por um fator de quase 1000


Explanation:
Sug.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  H. Russell Fisher
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(o risco foi diminuido) para cerca de um milésimo (do que era)


Explanation:
Também se poderia dizer:"para cerca da milésima parte" ou "em cerca de mil vezes", mas acho que assim é mais preciso.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

agree  reginakersten
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, reginakersten!

agree  Mrs Wood
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mrs. Wood!

agree  Ione Koseki
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ione!

agree  Maria C Dias
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria CD!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por quase uma fração de 1000


Explanation:
sugestão

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search