punctuate keratitis

Portuguese translation: ceratite pontual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punctuate keratitis
Portuguese translation:ceratite pontual
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:22 Mar 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oftalmologia
English term or phrase: punctuate keratitis
: I prescribe corticosteroids if the patient has significant punctuate keratitis, a shield ulcer, or a compromised limbal area. Surgery is sometimes necessary for children when compliance is a concern and the disease cannot be medically controlled. During surgery the upper tarsal papilla are excised, and an autologous healthy oral mucosa is transplanted to the cruent area.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
ceratite pontual
Explanation:
assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ceratite pontual
Roberto Cavalcanti
5ceratite ponteada
Dora Matos
4Ceratite pontilhada
Luiz A. C. Paula
4ceratite pontuada
rhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ceratite pontual


Explanation:
assim


    Reference: http://www.sbp.com.br/img/documentos/doc_deficiencia_vitamin...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidomar
2 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Claudio Mazotti
26 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Hari Cavalcante
43 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceratite pontuada


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] COMO EU TRATO CONJUNTIVITE ALÉRGICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
envolvimento corneano mais freqüente é a ceratite pontuada, que pode ... A córnea apresenta ceratite pontuada difusa, que é exacerbada pelo ...
www.cbo.com.br/cbo/sociedades/pediatria/artigos/conjuntivit...

[DOC] 01 - A presença de sangue no ângulo da câmera anterior é um ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
ceratopatia em faixa;; ceratite filamentosa;; ceratite pontuada superficial; úlcera corneana periférica; hidropsia. 09 - “Os impulsos nervosos enviados ...
www.nce.ufrj.br/concursos/encerrados/unirio/medicooftalmolo...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceratite ponteada


Explanation:
CERATITE PONTEADA EPITELIAL (ou PUNTEADA) – (Punctate Epithelial Keratitis) – Inflamação da córnea caracterizada bem por múltiplas lesões ponteadas pequenas ...
www.oticageral.com.br/publicacoes/C/A6.php

irregularidade de superfície, geralmente observada em pós-operatórios de transplante de córnea, pode desencadear a formação de uma ceratite ponteada ...
www.drashirleydecampos.com.br/noticias/11306

... Estranho Intra-Ocular 3.16 - Neuropatia Óptica Traumática CAPÍTULO 4: CÓRNEA 4.1 - Ceratite Ponteada Superficial (CPS) 4.2 - Erosão Recorrente da Córnea ...
www.001shop.com.br/lojas/livrariaflorence.com.br/produtos.a...
Raramente: reação de hipersensibilidade, na forma de prurido, vermelhidão e fotossensibilidade; ceratite ponteada; midríase pós-operatória. ...
www.pdamed.com.br/bulanv/pdamed_0001_00159_01900.php
Algumas vezes, os pacientes apresentam áreas de hemorragia subconjuntival, em petéquias ou em áreas mais extensas, e podem apresentar uma ceratite ponteada. ...
www.portaldaretina.com.br/home/noticias.asp?cod=658

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 231

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ceratite pontilhada


Explanation:
Creio que o correto em ingles é punctate keratitis e nao punctuate. A traducao correta é ceratite pontilhada, de acordo com o Dicionário Stedman de Medicina.

Luiz A. C. Paula
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search