findings

Portuguese translation: resultados / constatações / achados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:findings
Portuguese translation:resultados / constatações / achados
Entered by: rhandler

00:50 Mar 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oftalmologia
English term or phrase: findings
Allergy will present with characteristic findings in the conjunctiva, and dry eye will present with low scores on tests such as the Schirmer’s test, break-up times, and corneal and conjunctival staining. Infections will have a more severe presentation including redder eyes, purulent or mucoid discharge, and a history different from that for dry eye or allergy, which is recurrent or chronic.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
resultados / constatações
Explanation:
"A alergia se apresentará com resultados característicos na conjuntiva e o olho seco se apresentará com baixas contagens em testes, como o teste de Schirmer, ..."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8resultados / constatações
rhandler
5conclusões
Sofia Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
resultados / constatações


Explanation:
"A alergia se apresentará com resultados característicos na conjuntiva e o olho seco se apresentará com baixas contagens em testes, como o teste de Schirmer, ..."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: constatações ou achados
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Roberto, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Marcos Antonio
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcos, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana, bom fim de semana!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Russell, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Katarina Peters: tirou-me as palavras da boca! (acabo de abrir o computador...)
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Hari Cavalcante
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hari, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane, bom domingo.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conclusões


Explanation:
Só mais uma sugestão.

Sofia Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search