aging tarsus

Portuguese translation: tarso em envelhecimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aging tarsus
Portuguese translation:tarso em envelhecimento
Entered by: Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado

11:38 Feb 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Plastic Surgery
English term or phrase: aging tarsus
They observed that the medial levator aponeurosis attenuates with age and that the aging tarsus moves laterally. It may be that the high medial arc represents a normal variant of the levator aponeurosis, although looking at the images it is hard to imagine that changes in intraorbital volume do not play a role.

Thanks in advance!
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
tarso em envelhecimento
Explanation:
"Tarsus" é obviamente "tarso".
"Aging", eu traduziria como "em evelhecimento" porque se refere a um estado do tarso, e não a uma explicação de como ele está.

"... o tarso em envelhecimento move-se lateralmente."

Cumps
Selected response from:

Nuno Machado
Grading comment
Obrigada Nuno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tarso ao envelhecer / que envelhece
rhandler
5tarso em envelhecimento
Nuno Machado
3 +1envelhecimento do tarso
Dolores Vázquez
3tarso envelhecido
Rui Domingues


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envelhecimento do tarso


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tarso ao envelhecer / que envelhece


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

[PDF] Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa Crescimento Ósseo ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Os ossos curtos ( carpo e tarso) não têm nenhuma dimensão. Geralmente, os ossos curtos são formados ... À medida que o indivíduo envelhece a percentagem de ...
http://dba.fc.ul.pt/ant-bio/TA_2007/D1_24_Cresce_Antropometr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-01 11:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro:

Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia - Quantitative evaluation and
... e a primeira sacral no nível da região média dos ossos do tarso. .... desaceleração à medida que o animal envelhece, ocorrendo o inverso com o músculo. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516-35982...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-02-01 12:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recebi um e-mail dizendo que Freitas e Silva deu um "agree" nessa minha resposta, mas não encontro!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José António de Freitas e Silva
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, José António!

agree  Martim
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Martim!

agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mrs Wood!

agree  Dora Matos: as referências são, no entanto, todas para o tarso do pé e não do olho...//http://www.answers.com/topic/tarsus-eyelids :-)
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dora! Só você para notar isso, eu nem sabia que havia tarso no olho.

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina! : )

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, mas a decisão já foi tomada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarso em envelhecimento


Explanation:
"Tarsus" é obviamente "tarso".
"Aging", eu traduziria como "em evelhecimento" porque se refere a um estado do tarso, e não a uma explicação de como ele está.

"... o tarso em envelhecimento move-se lateralmente."

Cumps

Nuno Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada Nuno!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tarso envelhecido


Explanation:
Na minha opinião, "aging" nesta frase serve para adjectivar o "tarsus", daí a minha sugestão de "tarso envelhecido".

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search