consumptive necessities

Portuguese translation: necessidades de consumo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumptive necessities
Portuguese translation:necessidades de consumo
Entered by: rhandler

12:02 Jan 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: consumptive necessities
Electrode is consumptive necessities for VOLVO.
ivan1965
necessidades de consumo
Explanation:
Pode ser traduzido literalmente, nesse caso. Veja:

BRDE - Na Mídia
Isso seria o suficiente para abastecer todas as necessidades de consumo de água de uma cidade ... o que pode mover um automóvel por quase 10 quilômetros. ...
www.brde.com.br/asse_midia_consumo.asp
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado pela cooperação. Good Job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4necessidades de consumo
rhandler
4consumíveis
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
necessidades de consumo


Explanation:
Pode ser traduzido literalmente, nesse caso. Veja:

BRDE - Na Mídia
Isso seria o suficiente para abastecer todas as necessidades de consumo de água de uma cidade ... o que pode mover um automóvel por quase 10 quilômetros. ...
www.brde.com.br/asse_midia_consumo.asp


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Obrigado pela cooperação. Good Job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Pimen (X): Agree
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Olivia, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Nuno Machado
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nuno, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul, have a nice weekend!

agree  José António de Freitas e Silva
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, José António, bom fim-de-semana!

neutral  Mrs Wood: Como ficaria a tradução da frase toda, rhandler?
2 hrs
  -> Eletrodo é uma necessidade de consumo para a Volvo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumíveis


Explanation:
materiais de consumo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search