bisque-side down

Portuguese translation: com o lado não vitrificado (biscuí) para baixo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bisque-side down
Portuguese translation:com o lado não vitrificado (biscuí) para baixo
Entered by: rhandler

11:29 Dec 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / bisque-side down
English term or phrase: bisque-side down
The test pieces are placed bisque-side down on absorvent tissue soaked with sterile, deionized water.
deakins
Brazil
com o lado não vitrificado (biscuí) para baixo
Explanation:
As referências trazidas por liz askew esclarecem bem. Trata-se do "lado em biscuit" para baixo.

Veja como o Houaiss define "biscuit" (usado assim, em português):

n substantivo masculino
1 massa de porcelana fina; biscoito
2 Derivação: por metonímia.
objeto (p.ex., bibelô) feito dessa porcelana branca, fosca, sem esmalte ou pintura
Obs.: f.aport.: biscuí
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2com o lado não vitrificado (biscuí) para baixo
rhandler
3references
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
references


Explanation:
CATHERINE: "Great Rainone and His Little Bisque Doll." Oh, that looks like the doll images from the miniatures. What's a bisque?
GRISSOM: Fired unglazed pottery. Her biological father was Christopher Davis, a ventriloquist.
CATHERINE: A grown man who sticks his hand up the back of a doll and speaks like a girl. Sounds healthy.
GRISSOM: I Googled him.
[CSI]

Catherine: "O Grande Rainone e Sua Boneca de Biscuit". Oh, parece com as figuras de boneca das miniaturas. O que é biscuit?
Grissom: Cerâmica não vitrificada. O pai biológico dela era Christopher Davis, um ventríloco.
Catherine: Um adulto que enfia a mão por trás de uma boneca e fala feito uma garota. Parece saudável.
Grissom: Eu o pesquisei no Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-12-02 11:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bonecas da porcelana de Victorian- [ Translate this page ]O Bisque eo china são ambos porcelana. A diferença é que o china está vitrificado eo bisque não é. Quando o plástico for a boneca preferida que faz o ...
www.porcelaindollsinfo.com/trans/pt-victorian-porcelain-dol... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
com o lado não vitrificado (biscuí) para baixo


Explanation:
As referências trazidas por liz askew esclarecem bem. Trata-se do "lado em biscuit" para baixo.

Veja como o Houaiss define "biscuit" (usado assim, em português):

n substantivo masculino
1 massa de porcelana fina; biscoito
2 Derivação: por metonímia.
objeto (p.ex., bibelô) feito dessa porcelana branca, fosca, sem esmalte ou pintura
Obs.: f.aport.: biscuí

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood: biscuit (bis·cuit) (bis´kət) dental porcelain that has undergone the first firing and has assumed a surface texture like that of a cookie. Called also bisque.
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Mrs Wood, have a pleasant Sunday!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search