index hospitalization

Portuguese translation: hospitalização inicial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index hospitalization
Portuguese translation:hospitalização inicial
Entered by: Pedro Paredinha

19:44 Nov 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: index hospitalization
...... ischemic episode during the index hospitalization
ana luiza
hospitalização inicial
Explanation:
refere-se à primeira hospitalização numa série de hospitalizações devido a uma patologia específica e complicações resultantes.
Neste contexto....doença isquémica!

Quality Management in Health Care - Fulltext: Volume 15(2) April ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Identify the index hospitalization (ie, the initial or first inpatient acute care hospitalization in a series of hospitalizations),
www.qmhcjournal.com/pt/re/qmhc/fulltext.00019514-200604000-...

Selected response from:

Pedro Paredinha
Portugal
Grading comment
Acho esta definição e explicação satisfatórias. Obrigada a você, Pedro, e também aos outros que responderam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hospitalização inicial
Pedro Paredinha
4 +1ver abaixo sff
Dora Matos
4 +1hospitalização devida aos indícios
rhandler
3 +1quadro de internação
Patricia J. Neves (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quadro de internação


Explanation:
http://www.drashirleydecampos.com.br/noticias.php?noticiaid=...

Patricia J. Neves (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospitalização devida aos indícios


Explanation:
index = indício, nesse contexto

Um exemplo:

Revista da SBPH - O impacto da hospitalização em crianças de 1 ...
O impacto da hospitalização parece representar para a criança uma ... de modo a estar alerta aos indícios fisiológicos, emocionais e comportamentais. ...
http://pepsic.bvs-psi.org.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-15 23:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com alguma suspeita de episódio isquêmico durante a hospitalização devida aos indícios (ou sintomas)?
Com alguma suspeita de isquemia miocardíaca durante o período que se seguiu?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-15 23:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção na última frase: "isquemia miocárdica". Exemplo:

Instituto de Combate ao Enfarte do Miocárdio
Durante a isquemia miocárdica provocada por esforço, o efeito doloroso cessa após ... Como se vê, cada isquemia miocárdica produzida por esforço ou emoções, ...
www.infarctcombat.org/edc/qhm.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver abaixo sff


Explanation:
Encontrei várias referências que indicam como sinónimo "first hospitalization". No entanto, creio que esta opção não se aplica a todos os casos.
Será talvez o período tomado como referência para um determinado estudo, no qual são analisados/monitorizados determinados parâmetros, que podem ser depois comparados com um período de seguimento/acompanhamento, pelo que sugiro (período de) hospitalização de referência/indicador

Identify the index hospitalization (ie, the initial or first inpatient acute ... Differentiation of the index hospitalization from other admissions varies ...
www.qmhcjournal.com/pt/re/qmhc/fulltext.00019514-200604000-...

Their mean age at the first (index) hospitalization, because of manic or mixed episode during the period was 41.2 (SD = 14.6: range = 17–69) years. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1034/j.1600-0447.2003....

The index hospitalization was defined as the first or only hospitalization the patient had in 1995 with a principal discharge diagnosis from one of the ...
stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/strokeaha;38/6/1899

The cohort members were thus followed-up from the first day of the second year following discharge after the first recorded (index) hospitalization for ...
www.erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/full/19/1/127

Patients' demographic data and clinical, electrocardiographic, and echocardiographic findings were obtained from their initial (index) hospitalization ...
archinte.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/158/22/2464?ck=nck

The first hospitalization in this timeframe was defined as the index hospitalization. The NRAF II dataset includes both Medicare Part A claims records ...
www.lww-medicalcare.com/pt/re/medcare/fulltext.00005650-200...


Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Dora!

Asker: Muitíssimo obrigada pela explicação e todos os exemplos! Ajudou muito, Dora!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> obrigada

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospitalização inicial


Explanation:
refere-se à primeira hospitalização numa série de hospitalizações devido a uma patologia específica e complicações resultantes.
Neste contexto....doença isquémica!

Quality Management in Health Care - Fulltext: Volume 15(2) April ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Identify the index hospitalization (ie, the initial or first inpatient acute care hospitalization in a series of hospitalizations),
www.qmhcjournal.com/pt/re/qmhc/fulltext.00019514-200604000-...



Pedro Paredinha
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Acho esta definição e explicação satisfatórias. Obrigada a você, Pedro, e também aos outros que responderam.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Pedro.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search