PRE-CONJOINT

Portuguese translation: pré-conjunta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PRE-CONJOINT
Portuguese translation:pré-conjunta
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:05 Nov 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pesquisa
English term or phrase: PRE-CONJOINT
PRE-CONJOINT:
What type of practice do you have?
o Hospital
o Private practice
What product, (suture type/brand) provides the ideal wound support profile for the superficial fascial system layer (SFS)?
POST-CONJOINT
This new product, which would be used a close the SFS layer, offers several benefits.
From the list below, please rank from 1 a 5 how valuable these benefits would be a your practice when closing the SFS layer.
1=most valuable, 5=least valuable
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
pré-conjunta
Explanation:
A informação obtida antes da análise conjunta (uma técnica de análise de mercado), poderia receber o nome de “pré-conjunta” (para usar uma expressão resumida). O correto seria algo bem comprido como "Coleta de informações anteriores à análise conjunta".

E vale para o pos-conjoint mencionado acima, são as informações coletadas após a análise conjunta. O "post-conjoint" é para confirmar os resultados obtidos na "conjoint analysis" e reforçar a aceitação do consumidor.

Meu marido tem um software de estatística aqui (SSPS) usado nesse tipo de análise e outras, que eu desinstalei, porque é muito pesado e atrapalhava o Trados... e levei a maior bronca...rsss

www.answers.com
conjoint analysis (in healthcare)

Why conjoint in healthcare market research?

Pharmaceutical manufacturers need deeper and deeper market information they can rely on to make the right decisions and to identify the most promising market opportunities. They can obtain great benefits from understanding physicians’ prescription preferences and opinions, as these are the key people in prescribing medical treatments.
...... Conjoint analysis is a multivariate statistical technique based on the study of the joint effects on consumers of the elements that compose a product or service....

Análise Conjunta | DAEMON QUEST
A “Conjoint Analysis”, ou análise conjunta, permite detectar que factores ou Marketing Mix faz com que um determinado produto ou serviço atraia mais ou ...
www.daemonquest.com/pt/servicos/analise_conjunta - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pré-qualificado
Pedro Paredinha
4pré-conjunta
Eneide Moreira
4pré-associação
rhandler
4pré-conjunta (pré-conjoint)
Vepalm


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-conjoint
pré-qualificado


Explanation:
the conjoint was a basic medical qualification in the United Kingdom administered by the United Examining Board. It is now no longer awarded.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-15 11:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exactly, it seems to me like a conversation between a student (pre-conjoint) and a doctor (Post-conjoint)---qualificado!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-15 12:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eu não consigo arranjar outra palavra a não ser essa...conjoint é mesmo isso, o nível basico de qualificação médica, que já nem existe. E possivelmente, não se restringe apenas ao médico, mas sim a qualquer profissional na área da saúde...neste caso...marketing de produtos médicos.

Não sei como lhe ajudar mais...:/


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/conjoint
Pedro Paredinha
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: iT´S A KIND OF QUESTIONNAIRE

Asker: A questionnaire about a product. Look at the nature of the questions, please


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-conjoint
pré-associação


Explanation:
Acredito que essa seção do questionário se refere à vida do profissional antes que ele se associasse à empresa que produz o material médico.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-conjoint
pré-conjunta (pré-conjoint)


Explanation:
"A “Conjoint Analysis”, ou análise conjunta, permite detectar que factores ou Marketing Mix faz com que um determinado produto ou serviço atraia mais ou menos os consumidores.
"
http://www.daemonquest.com/pt/servicos/analise_conjunta

Em XIII Jornadas Anuais da Associação CLAD - Universidade Lusíada de LISBOA - "Análise conjunta (conjoint analysis)"
joclad2006.lis.ulusiada.pt/areastematicas.htm


Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-conjoint
pré-conjunta


Explanation:
A informação obtida antes da análise conjunta (uma técnica de análise de mercado), poderia receber o nome de “pré-conjunta” (para usar uma expressão resumida). O correto seria algo bem comprido como "Coleta de informações anteriores à análise conjunta".

E vale para o pos-conjoint mencionado acima, são as informações coletadas após a análise conjunta. O "post-conjoint" é para confirmar os resultados obtidos na "conjoint analysis" e reforçar a aceitação do consumidor.

Meu marido tem um software de estatística aqui (SSPS) usado nesse tipo de análise e outras, que eu desinstalei, porque é muito pesado e atrapalhava o Trados... e levei a maior bronca...rsss

www.answers.com
conjoint analysis (in healthcare)

Why conjoint in healthcare market research?

Pharmaceutical manufacturers need deeper and deeper market information they can rely on to make the right decisions and to identify the most promising market opportunities. They can obtain great benefits from understanding physicians’ prescription preferences and opinions, as these are the key people in prescribing medical treatments.
...... Conjoint analysis is a multivariate statistical technique based on the study of the joint effects on consumers of the elements that compose a product or service....

Análise Conjunta | DAEMON QUEST
A “Conjoint Analysis”, ou análise conjunta, permite detectar que factores ou Marketing Mix faz com que um determinado produto ou serviço atraia mais ou ...
www.daemonquest.com/pt/servicos/analise_conjunta - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
valeu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search