slide tray

Portuguese translation: repositório de slides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide tray
Portuguese translation:repositório de slides
Entered by: Christiane Jost

15:35 May 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Software
English term or phrase: slide tray
Bandeja deslizante?

The snapshot will be saved to the slide tray on the Vitrea Reports page, and to the Windows clipboard for pasting into other applications.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
repositório de slides
Explanation:
Como se trata de um local onde o software irá armazenar a imagem, e não um utensílio físico, eu utilizaria repositório.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repositório de slides
Christiane Jost
4bandeja de slides (OU diapositivos)
rhandler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandeja de slides (OU diapositivos)


Explanation:
Antigamente, pelo menos, era assim que se dizia. Veja estes exemplos:

MercadoLivre: Projetor de Slides - R$ 120.00
tudo funcionando perfeitamente, extremamente potente. completo com bandeja de slides, tudo ok. qualquer dúvida por favor faça sua pergunta! obrigado ...
http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-54130895-projetor-de-...

o0 eyepunch! comunidade de design de alto impacto visual
Algum sequelado derrubou a bandeja de slides e a palestra atrasou meia hora mas a palestra foi muito boa e todos q ficaram até o final não se arrependeram. ...
www.eyepunch.com/i_arquivo_news_inc.asp


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repositório de slides


Explanation:
Como se trata de um local onde o software irá armazenar a imagem, e não um utensílio físico, eu utilizaria repositório.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Regina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search