contrast

Portuguese translation: contraste / substância contrastante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contrast
Portuguese translation:contraste / substância contrastante
Entered by: cristina estanislau

15:01 May 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical imaging
English term or phrase: contrast
When an input flow reaches a small region of interest under consideration, the output from the region is the result of the reaction of the flow in response to how the contrast flows through the cell.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
contraste / substância contrastante
Explanation:
substância ou líquido utilizado para fazer o contraste
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7contraste / substância contrastante
cristina estanislau
5 +3(meio, produto, etc. de) contraste
rhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
contraste / substância contrastante


Explanation:
substância ou líquido utilizado para fazer o contraste

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
1 min
  -> obrigada neyde

agree  Madalena Ribeiro
2 mins
  -> obrigada madalena

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins
  -> obrigada jorge

agree  Fernando Fonseca
35 mins
  -> obrigada fernando!

agree  Dora Matos: sim - meio, agente, produto de contraste, etc.
55 mins
  -> obrigada dora

agree  Vepalm
1 hr
  -> obrigada vepalm

neutral  Mariana Moreira: o termo corrente é mesmo "meio de contraste"
1 hr
  -> obrigada mariana

agree  Katia Perry: Com certeza, contraste.
20 hrs
  -> obrigada perry

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(meio, produto, etc. de) contraste


Explanation:
Trata-se do fluido de contraste, usado para destacar as áreas de interesse. Em geral, à base de iodo, é opaco à radiação utilizada (raios-X). Veja estes exemplos:

Schering do Brasil - Making medicine work®
Reações adversas aos meios de contraste modernos para raios-x são muito raras. Porém, como com qualquer produto farmacêutico, elas podem ocorrer. ...
www.schering.com.br/website/saude_radiologia_raiox.asp

ARS do Centro
O produto de contraste absorve muito bem os raios X, pelo que aparece a branco na película, conferindo, assim, às estruturas nas quais se encontra (por ...
www.arsc.online.pt/scripts/cv.dll?sec=infosaude/exames&pass...

Tomografia Computadorizada
Ao contrário da maioria dos exames de raios X, a TC pode detectar até as menores ... Em certos exames pode se fazer necessário o uso de um meio de contraste ...
www.siemens.com.br/templates/coluna1.aspx?channel=2128




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: meio de contraste sem dúvida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Martim
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Martim!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search