alum

Portuguese translation: sulfato de alumínio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alum
Portuguese translation:sulfato de alumínio
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

12:28 Jan 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Virologia, Imunoloia
English term or phrase: alum
Mice administered vaccine intramuscularly, with or without alum, were completely protected.
Getulio Medeiros
sulfato de alumínio
Explanation:
sulfato de alumínio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-01-04 12:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:VMIKK7J01CQJ:www.taps.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-01-04 12:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulfato de alumínio um adjuvante utilizado para melhorar a eficácia de uma vacina. Estudos mostram que vacinas que contêm alumínio causam mais reacões que outras. Também comuns são fenol, um desinfetante e corante; glicol etilênio, o ingrediente principal anti-congelante; clorato de benzetônio, um antiséptico; e metilparabeno, um conservante e antifungo conhecido por romper hormônios
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sulfato de alumínio
Marcia Gascon
5alume
rhandler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sulfato de alumínio


Explanation:
sulfato de alumínio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-01-04 12:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:VMIKK7J01CQJ:www.taps.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-01-04 12:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sulfato de alumínio um adjuvante utilizado para melhorar a eficácia de uma vacina. Estudos mostram que vacinas que contêm alumínio causam mais reacões que outras. Também comuns são fenol, um desinfetante e corante; glicol etilênio, o ingrediente principal anti-congelante; clorato de benzetônio, um antiséptico; e metilparabeno, um conservante e antifungo conhecido por romper hormônios

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inovtrad: Concordo com a Colega, ver por exemplo em: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller. A definição demonstra que sulfato de alumínio é a melhor opção.
25 mins
  -> Kida este link dá erro :(

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente...
1 hr

agree  Cristine Martin: Concordo. Acho que é isto mesmo.
3 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alume


Explanation:
Esta é a melhor tradução. Veja o que diz o Webster's:

alum1 (alem)
n.
1 a double sulfate of a monovalent metal or radical (as sodium, potassium, or ammonium) with a trivalent metal (as aluminum, iron, or chromium): it is used as an astringent, as an emetic, and in the manufacture of baking powders, dyes, and paper: the commonest form is potash alum (potassium aluminum sulfate), KAl(SO4)2X12H2O
2 aluminum sulfate: an erroneous use

Etymology
[ME & OFr < L alumen, alum: for IE base see ale]


Compare com o que diz o Aurelio:

[Do lat. alumen, por via semi-erudita.]
S. m. Quím.
1. Qualquer sulfato duplo de um metal trivalente (alumínio, cromo, ferro) e de um metal alcalino ou de amônio, alúmen.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search