label stock

Portuguese translation: papel de etiqueta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:label stock
Portuguese translation:papel de etiqueta
Entered by: rhandler

12:37 Jan 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Packaging
English term or phrase: label stock
"One instruction sheet per box with polyliner snd computer label format printed on label stock."
EleftheriosAtma
Brazil
papel de etiqueta
Explanation:
No contexto "grágica & impressão", stock tem esse significado também. Veja esta pergunta feita anteriormente:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/592948
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estoque de material
andrewmontone
4 +1etiquetas auto-adesivas
Cristine Martin
4etiqueta auto-adesiva/rótulo auto-adesivo
Dora Matos
4papel de etiqueta
rhandler
4Estoque da etiqueta
Marcia Gascon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estoque da etiqueta


Explanation:
Estoque da etiqueta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-01-03 12:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the customer's approved design on white label stock, and affix them over the Katun ... design aprovado pelo cliente em estoque de etiquetas brancas e ...

http://www.katun.com/downloads/catalog/csa-printer-npcatalog...

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:aosjz8xPyi8J:www.patent...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel de etiqueta


Explanation:
No contexto "grágica & impressão", stock tem esse significado também. Veja esta pergunta feita anteriormente:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/592948

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiqueta auto-adesiva/rótulo auto-adesivo


Explanation:
Pelas explicações em inglês e pela descrição muito semelhante que encontrei em http://www.tecbarras.com.br/etiquetas.html:
O auto-adesivo é formado por quatro camadas:

Frontal (amarelo) – camada de laminado auto-adesivo de: papel, filme ou lâmina metálica, para a conversão em etiqueta.

Adesivo (vermelho) - adesivo sensível à pressão, substância capaz de manter materiais juntos pela união das superfícies.

Cobertura de Silicone (roxo) – camada de silicone aplicada sobre o liner, com o objetivo de possibilitar o fácil destaque da etiqueta.

Liner (azul) – Camada de laminado auto-adesivo que funciona como suporte para a etiqueta. Protege o adesivo antes da aplicação e separa facilmente do rótulo.


Example sentence(s):
  • Label Stock, Pressure Sensitive - The combination of face material, anchor coat, pressure sensitive adhesive and release liner from which pressure sensitive labels are manufactured.
  • LABEL STOCK - Pressure sensitive laminate from which labels are produced; usually refers to roll stock.

    Reference: http://www.timemed.com/glossary.aspx
    Reference: http://www.westernstatesenvelope.com/labels/glossary/gloss_L...
Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 231

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etiquetas auto-adesivas


Explanation:
computer label format printed on label stock.
... impressa em etiquetas auto-adesivas

Stock
A term for unprinted paper or other material to be printed.
http://www.unisourcelink.com/paper/businesspaper/glossary.as...

Espero ter ajudado.

Cristine Martin
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andrewmontone: Realmente a expressão quer dizer "estoque de etiquetas". no site da empresa Etiquetas Brasil http://www.etiquetasbrasil.com.br é demonstrado os diversos modelos de tiquetas e como são fabricadas inclusive formas de manutenção do material.
1636 days

1637 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estoque de material


Explanation:
Verifiquei junt oao site da Etiquetas Brasil http://www.etiquetasbrasil.com.br e eles demonstram a aplicação do material em estoque. Ou seja o significado e diretamente a forma de estoque de material. Inclsuive trás a composição das etiquetas adesivas.


    Reference: http://www.etiquetasbrasil.com.br
andrewmontone




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search