Haemato-Oncologist Hon. Senior Lecturer

Portuguese translation: hemato-oncologista ilustre professora (acadêmica)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Haemato-Oncologist Hon. Senior Lecturer
Portuguese translation:hemato-oncologista ilustre professora (acadêmica)
Entered by: rhandler

22:51 Nov 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Haemato-Oncologist Hon. Senior Lecturer
At the end of a doctor's letter:

Yours faithfully,
Ruth Smith
Consultant Haemato-Oncologist Hon. Senior Lecturer


Thank you for your help
Vanussa (X)
hemato-oncologista ilustre professor (acadêmico)
Explanation:
hon. = honourable (UK)/honorable(US), veja:

Cambridge > Choose Your Weight Loss Plan > FAQ > PhysicianDr. Baird has also had a distinguished professional career, serving as a Clinical Tutor at the University of London; Honorable Senior Lecturer in Clinical ...
www.cambridgedietusa.com/choose_faq_phys.htm

A tradução pode ser "ilustre", como neste caso:

Temas de livre comércio - Escritório de Programas de Informação ...
Ilustre professor de Nutrição Animal Chefe do Departamento de Laticínios e Ciência ... Ilustre professor da Cátedra Maxcy Chefe do Departamento de Ciência e ...
livrecomercio.embaixadaamericana.org.br/?action=artigo&idartigo=658

Ou neste:

Comunità di Sant'Egidio - Attualità
O ilustre Professor da Universidade de Roma, especialista de história contemporânea e de história da Igreja nos séculos dezanove e vinte, o académico, ...
www.santegidio.org/news/attualita/2001/0127_genova2_PT.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hemato-Oncologista, Consultora Honorária, Leitora Sênior.
Rildo Oliveira
5instrutor sênior honorário de hematologista/oncologista
Joon Oh
4hemato-oncologista ilustre professor (acadêmico)
rhandler
4Professor Auxiliar Honorário de Hematologia/Oncologia
Dora Matos


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haemato-oncologist hon. senior lecturer
hemato-oncologista ilustre professor (acadêmico)


Explanation:
hon. = honourable (UK)/honorable(US), veja:

Cambridge > Choose Your Weight Loss Plan > FAQ > PhysicianDr. Baird has also had a distinguished professional career, serving as a Clinical Tutor at the University of London; Honorable Senior Lecturer in Clinical ...
www.cambridgedietusa.com/choose_faq_phys.htm

A tradução pode ser "ilustre", como neste caso:

Temas de livre comércio - Escritório de Programas de Informação ...
Ilustre professor de Nutrição Animal Chefe do Departamento de Laticínios e Ciência ... Ilustre professor da Cátedra Maxcy Chefe do Departamento de Ciência e ...
livrecomercio.embaixadaamericana.org.br/?action=artigo&idartigo=658

Ou neste:

Comunità di Sant'Egidio - Attualità
O ilustre Professor da Universidade de Roma, especialista de história contemporânea e de história da Igreja nos séculos dezanove e vinte, o académico, ...
www.santegidio.org/news/attualita/2001/0127_genova2_PT.htm


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haemato-oncologist hon. senior lecturer
instrutor sênior honorário de hematologista/oncologista


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haemato-oncologist hon. senior lecturer
Professor Auxiliar Honorário de Hematologia/Oncologia


Explanation:
A descrição na referência abaixo indicada é muito útil.
Penso que poderá usar "Professor auxiliar" para senior lecturer/assistant professor e "assistente" para lecturer


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lecturer
Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 231

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haemato-oncologist hon. senior lecturer
Hemato-Oncologista, Consultora Honorária, Leitora Sênior.


Explanation:
- Os termos foram checados.

- É uma mulher, a Sra. Ruth Smith, que detém esses títulos, os quais são apresentados em seqüência.

Bom Trabalho.

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search