oral gavage

Portuguese translation: alimentação por sonda esofágica

22:29 Nov 2, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Geral
English term or phrase: oral gavage
Aparece na frase "oral gavage lifetime study"
Helena A
Portuguese translation:alimentação por sonda esofágica
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Margarida Cláudio
Grading comment
É isso mesmo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alimentação por sonda esofágica
Margarida Cláudio
5gavagem oral
Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
4engorda (oral)
rhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alimentação por sonda esofágica


Explanation:
:)

Margarida Cláudio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
É isso mesmo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engorda (oral)


Explanation:
gavage = forced feeding, fattening, stuffing

Pode traduzir-se por engorda, como neste exemplo:

O sistema de engorda em confinamento
Vacas boiadeiras, em boa condição e bom estado sanitário, respondem bem à engorda em confinamento, pois são animais adultos com baixa exigência nutricional ...
www.cnpgc.embrapa.br/publicacoes/doc/doc64/02sistema.html

BNDES financia com R$ 15,6 milhões implantação de granjas no Paraná
Atualmente a cooperativa conta com 450 aviários no sistema de produtores integrados, os quais recebem o pintinho de um dia para criação a engorda. ...
www.bndes.gov.br/noticias/not012_06.asp



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gavagem oral


Explanation:
Alimentação via tubo ou sonda para conduzir solução alimentar pelo trato GI



    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100...
    Reference: http://www.seedquest.com/News/releases/2003/december/7301.ht...
Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search