site matched

Portuguese translation: compatível com o local

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site matched
Portuguese translation:compatível com o local
Entered by: rhandler

13:18 Oct 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Microbiologia
English term or phrase: site matched
Algumas vezes aparece com hífen: site-matched.
O texto é:
"The primary objective of the study is to evaluate the efficacy of a site matched autologous epidermal
cell population..."
RodrigoMagal
compatível com o local
Explanation:
"O objetivo primário do estudo é avaliar a eficácia de uma população autóloga de células epidérmicas compatível com o local...."

Um exemplo:

Revista Brasileira de Ginecologia e Obstetrícia - Mastitis due to ...
... inferior externo da mama esquerda (Figura 4), não-cicatrizada, drenando pequena quantidade de secreção purulenta, compatível com o local da biópsia. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100-72032...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado. Ajudou muito.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compatível com o local
rhandler
1correspondente a um centro de pesquisa
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
correspondente a um centro de pesquisa


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 506

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compatível com o local


Explanation:
"O objetivo primário do estudo é avaliar a eficácia de uma população autóloga de células epidérmicas compatível com o local...."

Um exemplo:

Revista Brasileira de Ginecologia e Obstetrícia - Mastitis due to ...
... inferior externo da mama esquerda (Figura 4), não-cicatrizada, drenando pequena quantidade de secreção purulenta, compatível com o local da biópsia. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100-72032...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Obrigado. Ajudou muito.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristiane.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search