claim history

Portuguese translation: historial/histórico de pedidos de reembolso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim history
Portuguese translation:historial/histórico de pedidos de reembolso
Entered by: Diego Hernandez

14:12 Jul 31, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: claim history
Bom dia!

"Claim history" inclui-se na descrição de um plano odontológico.

"Pre-paid dental plans: provide comprehensive coverage of all costs relating to a member’s oral health.

Contracts were typically three years, with annual rate adjustments depending on claim history and inflation.
In addition, members are provided with confidential online access to their complete profile, including full dental records, claims history and anetwork of helpful technology and customer service representatives—a system uncommon even in the most developed markets."

Obrigado!
Diego Hernandez
Brazil
historial de pedidos de reembolso
Explanation:
Numa tradução mais livre, fica a minha sugestão
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Optei por essa forma na minha tradução.

Agradeço à participação dos colegas e em especial à Mariana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4historial de pedidos de reembolso
Mariana Moreira
3 +4histórico de uso (de recursos)
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
3 +2historial/histórico de reembolsos
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
histórico de uso (de recursos)


Explanation:
Diego, acho que esse termo é emprestado dos seguros, dado que os planos costumam ser insurance. Nesse sentido, pode ser simplesmente o histórico de uso dos recursos do plano.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Também acho que tem a ver com o número de vezes que o plano de saúde foi acionado / utilizado pelo contratante.
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Matheus.

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, se fosse um seguro comum, seria o histórico de sinistros. Como se trata de um plano de saúde, sua sugestão é muito boa.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho.

agree  Rafael Barros
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rafael.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
historial de pedidos de reembolso


Explanation:
Numa tradução mais livre, fica a minha sugestão

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Optei por essa forma na minha tradução.

Agradeço à participação dos colegas e em especial à Mariana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
15 mins
  -> Ana, obrigada

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Paulinho, obrigada

agree  Mario Freitas: Conforme discussão. Porém "histórico" em Pt-Br
6 hrs
  -> Mário, obrigada

agree  rir: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/claim
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historial/histórico de reembolsos


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Reembolso porque o doente apresenta o justificativo da despesa médica que teve para ser reembolsado.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Faveri de Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cecilia!

agree  Mario Freitas: Conforme discussão. "Histórico" em Pt-Br.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search