spline coupling

Portuguese translation: acoplamento por chaveta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spline coupling
Portuguese translation:acoplamento por chaveta
Entered by: ahartje

04:17 Mar 8, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spline coupling
CONTEXTO
The upper part of the thruster housing forms a stem containing a separate inset housing for the pinion bearings, a SPLINE COUPLING connecting the pinion to the vertical shaft and all pipe connections for the lubrication hydraulic system.

SDS!
akfagundes
acoplamento por chaveta
Explanation:
p.ex.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
fico com essa! muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3acoplamento por chaveta
ahartje
3acoplamento de estria
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoplamento de estria


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoplamento por chaveta


Explanation:
p.ex.


    Reference: http://www.sindimetal.com.br/downloads/infosindi26.pdf
ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
fico com essa! muito obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search