tube sheet

Portuguese translation: espelho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tube sheet
Portuguese translation:espelho
Entered by: ahartje

11:20 Oct 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tube sheet
Foi discutido que na empresa e chegamos a "espelho de tubos" em um trocador de calor
Luis Augusto Chinaglia
espelho
Explanation:
Simplesmente.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado este melhor se encaixou melhor no contexto trocador de calor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2espelho
ahartje
5lâmina tubular
Roberto Cavalcanti
5antepara de fecho
João Roque Dias
4placa de tubos
Caroline Abate


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lâmina tubular


Explanation:
é como eu diria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: é aquela placa toda furadinha por onde passam os tubos
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa de tubos


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Caroline Abate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espelho


Explanation:
Simplesmente.


    Reference: http://www.abraco.org.br/fotcol31.htm
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Eureka/Gold/7933/subject_11.htm
ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Muito obrigado este melhor se encaixou melhor no contexto trocador de calor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: e está do Aurélio
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!

agree  Céline Godinho
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antepara de fecho


Explanation:
Contexto: permutadores de calor.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search