socket shaft

Portuguese translation: \"encaixe sextavado\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket shaft
Portuguese translation:\"encaixe sextavado\"
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

11:53 Oct 11, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: socket shaft
http://www.jpeg.cz/images/2014/10/11/hcDE.png

3-piece spade drill set
Precision-cut point and sharp cutting edges for making smooth and accurate holes. Socket shaft.

The text was translated from Dutch:
3-delige vlinderborenset
Precisiegeslepen punt en scherpe snijranden voor gladde en nauwkeurige gaten. Inbus-schacht.

Other available translations (I don't know how trustworthy they are):
French: Set de 3 mèches papillon
Une pointe affûtée avec précision et des bords de coupe bien tranchants pour des trous nets et précis. Tige à six pans.

German:
Flachfräsbohrer-Set 3-teilig
Präzisionsgeschliffene Spitze und scharfe Schneideränder für glatte und präzise Löcher. Inbus-Schaft
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
"encaixe sextavado"
Explanation:
Julgo que ambas as traduções (holandês e inglês) significam "Encaixe/Conexão (da haste) sextavada".
São Brocas Chatas com a ponta da haste sextavada (a ponta que entra no berbequim, o tal "encaixe").
Também ocorre "haste sextavada", querendo significar que o "encaixe/conexão" é sextavado/a.
vd links:
1. ("encaixe sextavado"): https://www.google.com/search?q="haste sextavada" broca enca...
2. ("encaixe sextavado"): http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-595696027-jogo-broca-...
3. (haste sextavada"): http://loja.internacionalferramentas.com.br/ferramentas-de-c...
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extensor tipo soquete/sextavado
Mario Freitas
3 +1"encaixe sextavado"
Vitor Pinteus
Summary of reference entries provided
chave de boca
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"encaixe sextavado"


Explanation:
Julgo que ambas as traduções (holandês e inglês) significam "Encaixe/Conexão (da haste) sextavada".
São Brocas Chatas com a ponta da haste sextavada (a ponta que entra no berbequim, o tal "encaixe").
Também ocorre "haste sextavada", querendo significar que o "encaixe/conexão" é sextavado/a.
vd links:
1. ("encaixe sextavado"): https://www.google.com/search?q="haste sextavada" broca enca...
2. ("encaixe sextavado"): http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-595696027-jogo-broca-...
3. (haste sextavada"): http://loja.internacionalferramentas.com.br/ferramentas-de-c...

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Cayres: Poderia ser "cabo sextavado" em vez de encaixe.
42 mins
  -> Talvez, Rodrigo, vd discussion. Obrigado pela atenção e disponibilidade.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensor tipo soquete/sextavado


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="extensor * soquete"&rlz=...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1028




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: chave de boca

Reference information:
Imagens de chave de boca sextavada - https://www.google.pt/search?newwindow=1&q=chave de boca sex...
Imagens de hex socket - https://www.google.pt/search?newwindow=1&q=hex socket&oq=hex...
tournevis 6 pans - Traduction anglaise – Linguee - https://www.google.pt/search?newwindow=1&site=&source=hp&q=t...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search