die shoe

Portuguese translation: sapata da matriz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die shoe
Portuguese translation:sapata da matriz
Entered by: Alberto Cury

03:36 Jun 13, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: die shoe
Wear to the punch guide, die shoe and orientation keys also contribute to shorter tool life.
Alberto Cury
Brazil
sapata da matriz
Explanation:
die shoe
[mecânica] s. colchão da matriz, m.; sapata da matriz, f.

espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sapata da matriz
Mariana Moreira
5 +1porta-molde
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sapata da matriz


Explanation:
die shoe
[mecânica] s. colchão da matriz, m.; sapata da matriz, f.

espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Claudio, obrigada

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> Francisco, obrigada

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Mario, obrigada

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
14 hrs
  -> Paulinho, obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porta-molde


Explanation:
Porta-molde - Tradução em Inglês - Significado de Porta ...
www.englishdictionaryonline.org/pt/portugues.asp?palavra=Po...
English version. Português > Inglês, Inglês > Português. Português, Inglês. Porta-molde · Die shoe · Porta-molde · Mold base. Porta-molde. Traduzir texto - 1:.


Glossario de Termos Tecnicos Em Ingles - Scribd
www.scribd.com/doc/.../Glossario-de-Termos-Tecnicos-Em-Ingl...
27/03/2012 - 7 Die gap Die shoe Die swell Dilatant Dimensional stability Dipole-dipole ... da matriz Porta-molde Inchamento da Matriz Dilatante Estabilidade ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Até as imagens, se fizer uma busca por imagem, batem certinho.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search