Systems to make the pallet automatically

Portuguese translation: sistema de paletização automática OU sistema automático de paletização

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Systems to make the pallet automatically
Portuguese translation:sistema de paletização automática OU sistema automático de paletização
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

02:07 Jun 3, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Technical
English term or phrase: Systems to make the pallet automatically
Olá pessoal!

CONTEXTO:

The production range includes:
• Inspecting, winding and measuring machines
• Preparatory machines and systems
• NO-STOP winding machines
• Doubling machines
• Automatic handling and packing system
• Packing system into cardboard boxes
• Systems to make the pallet automatically
• Robotizing device
• Software systems to record the production data
• Equipment for the textile industry
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
sistema de paletização automática OU sistema automático de paletização
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=sistema paletização autom...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistema de paletização automática OU sistema automático de paletização
Mario Freitas
4 +1sistemas para montar/preparar a paleta automaticamente
Martin Riordan
3sistemas para a automação das paletes
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systems to make the pallet automatically
sistemas para a automação das paletes


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 308

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systems to make the pallet automatically
sistemas para montar/preparar a paleta automaticamente


Explanation:
Entendo, pelo contexto dos demais itens na lista, que seriam sistemas que realizam as diversas etapas para montar as embalagens em cima da paleta e aplicar o material que vai segurá-las firme.

Mas não pode ser excluída a interpretação de fabricar paletas automaticamente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-06-03 11:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A frase usa o termo "the pallet" e não o plural "pallets". Se fosse "... to make pallets automatically", eu diria que o sentido é de fabricar paletas. Mas, como está, "...to make the pallet automatically", sugere para mim que o sistema carrega os produtos em cima da paleta, deixando ela pronta para despacho.

Example sentence(s):
  • 2. To bring into existence by shaping, modifying, or putting together material; construct:

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/make
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: fabricar paletas automaticamente.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
systems to make the pallet automatically
sistema de paletização automática OU sistema automático de paletização


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=sistema paletização autom...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1052

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janete Inamini
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Janete

agree  Claudio Mazotti
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search