shim stock

Portuguese translation: folha de calço (folha de enchimento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shim stock
Portuguese translation:folha de calço (folha de enchimento)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

10:31 Mar 2, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Turbinas
English term or phrase: shim stock
Elevation adjustment is available by adding or removing shim stock between the Bearing Holders and the Front Support.

Obrigada
Isabella Becker
Brazil
folha de calço (folha de enchimento)
Explanation:
"shim stock" é uma folha de calço (de enchimento)

shim stock: hoja de calzo · feuille de calage ·
por.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-french.../26/360
... Cosméticos, beleza, Cozinha/culinária, Criação de animais = pecuária *, Cálculo e estatística, DVDs ... hoja de calzo · feuille de calage · Maria Castro Valdez ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-03-02 10:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.heidelberg.com/br/www/.../guide_speedmaster_sm_52_pt_pd...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Folha de calço. 377 mm x 532 mm. Rebaixo do cilindro. 3,0 mm. Cilindro de blanqueta para verniz. Comprimento x largura (blanqueta de verniz com borda de ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3folha de calço (folha de enchimento)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5calços
airmailrpl
3variável, oscilante
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variável, oscilante


Explanation:
è o que me parece ser.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
folha de calço (folha de enchimento)


Explanation:
"shim stock" é uma folha de calço (de enchimento)

shim stock: hoja de calzo · feuille de calage ·
por.proz.com/glossary-translations/spanish-to-french.../26/360
... Cosméticos, beleza, Cozinha/culinária, Criação de animais = pecuária *, Cálculo e estatística, DVDs ... hoja de calzo · feuille de calage · Maria Castro Valdez ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-03-02 10:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.heidelberg.com/br/www/.../guide_speedmaster_sm_52_pt_pd...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Folha de calço. 377 mm x 532 mm. Rebaixo do cilindro. 3,0 mm. Cilindro de blanqueta para verniz. Comprimento x largura (blanqueta de verniz com borda de ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2977
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
29 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
54 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calços


Explanation:
shim stock => calços

Shims & Shim Stock | Fastenal
www.fastenal.com › ... › Products › Power Transmission & Motors
Shims come in various configurations for precision adjustments of critical spacing applications. These configurations include arbors shims, arbor spacers, ...

Shim Stock - Machining Supplies - Grainger Industrial Supply
www.grainger.com/Grainger/shim-stock/machining.../N-9oe
546 Products – To meet the precise spacing requirements of most industrial applications, Grainger carries a huge selection of shim stock. Typically used for ...

calço > shim
www.proz.com › ... › Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Apr 15, 2011 – (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of calços: shim [lifts ... Os calços (shims) sao arruelas retificadas em espessuras diferentes para ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 810




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search