to clear

Portuguese translation: limpar, proceder à limpesa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to clear
Portuguese translation:limpar, proceder à limpesa
Entered by: Francisco Jose Fernandes

10:27 Mar 2, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Turbinas
English term or phrase: to clear
Figure 2. Temporary position of Front Support to allow Frame to clear Exhaust Module.

Qual seria neste caso a tradução mais adequada para o verbo to clear?
Obrigada
Isabella Becker
Brazil
limpar, proceder à limpesa
Explanation:
Literalmente.
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limpar, proceder à limpesa
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4 +1passe
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4dar folga
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limpar, proceder à limpesa


Explanation:
Literalmente.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Bom dia. Obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Bom dia. Obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passe


Explanation:
A palavra "position" indica contexto físico dos equipamentos.

Exemplo:
To pass by, under, or over without contact: The boat cleared the dock.

Então:
to allow Frame to clear Exhaust Module.
Ficaria:
para permitir que a Estrutura passe pelo Módulo de exaustão

Espero que ajude.


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar folga


Explanation:
dar folga

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 575




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search