mattock

Portuguese translation: enxadão, alvião ou picareta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mattock
Portuguese translation:enxadão, alvião ou picareta
Entered by: Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge

07:58 Oct 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: mattock
Hoje descobri a palavra mattock e gostaria, por pura curiosidade, de saber como se chama em português, se é que se usa em algum país de língua portuguesa, não sei. Parece um pouco com picareta, mas picareta não corresponde a pickaxe? Aqui vai o link da Wikipédia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mattock

Muito obrigado.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
enxadão, alvião ou picareta
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-10-06 22:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ramada.com.br/b2b/ferramentas_listagem.php?pagina...
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5picareta
Susana Valdez
5 +4enxadão, alvião ou picareta
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
5Enxada
Daniel Pestana
Summary of reference entries provided
Images
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
picareta


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Picareta



Susana Valdez
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador,

agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Veronica.

agree  Carla Lopes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla.

agree  Maria Meneses
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria.

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enxada


Explanation:
Olá colega. Tenho a certeza absoluta que é enxada.

Daniel Pestana
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enxadão, alvião ou picareta


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-10-06 22:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ramada.com.br/b2b/ferramentas_listagem.php?pagina...

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Carla

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria

agree  Stephen Kramer: Alvião
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen.

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: alvião: absolutamente perfeito
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Vasconcellos (may I ask your name)?




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search