feed chute

Portuguese translation: chute de alimentação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed chute
Portuguese translation:chute de alimentação
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

19:55 Apr 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Enginee
English term or phrase: feed chute
I would like that you translate this term for my language because I need for my job. Thank you
Marta
chute de alimentação
Explanation:
Aconselhado por um engenheiro mecânico, sempre traduzi como 'chute' mesmo. Segundo ele o termo é muito usado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 22:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mavi.com.br/brasil/elmavi/apresentacao.html
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chute de alimentação
Humberto Ribas
4 +2poço / rampa de alimentação
Marcelo Gonçalves
3 +1transportador de ração
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportador de ração


Explanation:
é o que me parece

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
29 mins
  -> Grato

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poço / rampa de alimentação


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto...

There is also a tablet inspection mechanism located on the feed chute to discern quality characteristics of tablets moving down the feed chute in accordance with a predetermined standard...

Há também um mecanismo da inspeção da tabuleta situado na rampa da alimentação para discernir características da qualidade das tabuletas que abaixam a rampa da alimentação de acordo com um padrão...

http://www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00031830.shtml

refrigerador do poço de alimentação de resíduos Müllaufgabeschachtkühler refuse feed chute cooler...
http://seculis.com/pt/terminologia/?termo=refuse

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa Karina Rocha
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Illa.

agree  H. Russell Fisher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Russell.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chute de alimentação


Explanation:
Aconselhado por um engenheiro mecânico, sempre traduzi como 'chute' mesmo. Segundo ele o termo é muito usado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 22:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mavi.com.br/brasil/elmavi/apresentacao.html

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: É usado sim. Calha também seria OK.
20 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search