brake pod

Portuguese translation: pinça do travão/freio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake pod
Portuguese translation:pinça do travão/freio
Entered by: Fernando Guimaraes

11:54 Jan 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: brake pod
Faulty brake pod. Locate and replace.
Aishah (X)
pinça do travão/freio
Explanation:
Pod é um casulo/contentor/etc. Neste caso sera a pinça do freio onde são colocadas as pastilhas/calços.
Se for um erro de digitalização e for "pad" então sera como diz o Humberto
Selected response from:

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pinça do travão/freio
Fernando Guimaraes
3pastilha de freio
Humberto Ribas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pastilha de freio


Explanation:
Pelo contexto dado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-27 14:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ao ler, 'pod' me pareceu 'pad'. Parece-me erro de digitação

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinça do travão/freio


Explanation:
Pod é um casulo/contentor/etc. Neste caso sera a pinça do freio onde são colocadas as pastilhas/calços.
Se for um erro de digitalização e for "pad" então sera como diz o Humberto

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Pimen (X): Agree
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: Acho que é isso mesmo, veja: 319 English pages for "brake pod".
5 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search