hot-glue unit

Portuguese translation: pistola de cola (quente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot-glue unit
Portuguese translation:pistola de cola (quente)
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

23:03 Oct 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hot-glue unit
The surfaces of the hot-glue unit and the vicinity of the glue application heads remain hot for a long time after gluing has been switched off, the protective cover has been opened, the machine has been stopped, or switched off with the main switch.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
pistola de cola (quente)
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pistola de cola (quente)
Humberto Ribas
4peça/unidade colada a quente
Margarida Cláudio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peça/unidade colada a quente


Explanation:
:)

Margarida Cláudio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pistola de cola (quente)


Explanation:
x

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Teixeira
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Olivia Pimen (X): I would say the same. Olivia Monteiro
2 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search